The latest

Open Europeans - Day 3

Saturday, 24 September 2016 08:10

Santiago de la Ribera, September 23, 2016. Results after the qualifyng series and 3 races of the final series. Two more races on Saturday.

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

Overall Gold Fleet

1. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 10

2. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campos, 11

3. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 12

4. ESP Álvaro Martínez/Gabriel Utrera Thompson, 18

5. BEL Manu Hens/Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 20

6. ESP Martín Bermúdez de la Puent/Ángela Pumariega, 21

7. ESP Damian Borrás Camps/Carlos Bats, 23

8. ESP Teo Matheu/Pedro Cabrer, 28

9. POR Mafalda Pires de Lima/Tomas Pires de Lima, 31

10. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 33

... full results ...

Meeting in Barcelona

Friday, 23 September 2016 08:42

High level meeting yesterday in Barcelona between the Chairman of the Rules Committee Antonio Bari and the Chief Measurer Antonio Espada.

After measuring at the Europeans Championship together with the well prepared team coordinated by Pepe Perez, the RC chairman flew to Catalunya to meet the CM.

The long discussion was mainly focused on the improvements of the certifying system of the builders, the possibile solutions to speed up measurements at the main events and some spefications to add to the new class rules which are now underway to be finalized with World Sailing.

SnipeToday Stories This Week

Friday, 23 September 2016 08:36

Read this week's SnipeToday digest, and then sign up to have it delivered directly to your inbox next week!

Subscribe to list

We welcome contributions to this international home for Snipe sailors, so please send your contributions to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Open Europeans - Day 2

Thursday, 22 September 2016 20:32

Santiago de la Ribera, September 22, 2016. Overall results qualifying series, after 6 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

1. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 10

2. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 13

3. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 19

4. ESP Jordi Triay Pons/Lluis Mas Barcelo, 21

5. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campos, 23

6. ESP Juanma Barrionuevo/Alejandro Díaz, 24

7. POR Mafalda Pires de Lima/Tomas Pires de Lima, 28

8. ESP Álvaro Martínez/Gabriel Utrera Thompson, 28

9. BEL Manu Hens/Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 30

10. ESP Martín Bermúdez de la Puent/Ángela Pumariega, 32

... full results ...