Tags

Open & Junior Brazilian Nationals

Saturday, 19 January 2019 00:00

Guarapiranga

Yacht Club Paulista

Brazilian Nationals - January 19-26, 2019

Brazilian Junior Nationals - January 27-30, 2019

Event's website

2019 World Allocation Timeline

Thursday, 06 December 2018 07:32

Per the Deed of Gift for the Hub E Isaacs World Championship Trophy, the following allocation timeline is in effect:

Initial Registration Period 8-Apr 6 months prior
Initial Registration closed 8-Jul 3 months prior
Allocations open, posted 15-Jul 3 months less 1 week
Unfilled reallocation entries lost 13-Aug 8 weeks prior
Close of entries 24-Sep 2 weeks prior

Please note: qualifiers for the 2019 Worlds for your country must follow the attached schedule.

Please also make your final registrations & payments of dues for 2018 in the next few weeks so we can finalize allocations for each country.

Read the letter from the Commodore to National Secretaries and the corresponding Deed of Gift for the World Championship.

...

Campeonato Carioca

Monday, 03 December 2018 07:29

Rio de Janeiro, December 2, 2018. 6 races and 1 discard in 3 days, with all wind conditions.

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Henrique Haddad & Fabio Kohler, 11

2. Breno Bianchi & Flavio Castro, 11

3. João Pedro Henlein Souto de Oliveira & Fernando Gioia Tovar, 14

4. Bruno Bethelm & Rodrigo Lins, 18

5. Nick Pellicano Grael & Leonardo Motta, 34

Grand Slam (Ranking series: Taca Octanorm, Snipe Challenge, Leste Brasileiro, Campeonato Estadual)

1. Bruno Bethlem & Rodrigo Lins

2. Nick Pellicano Grael

3. Paulo Santos & Thiago Sangineto

... full results ...

Campeonato Paulista

Monday, 05 November 2018 18:46

Sao Paulo, November 4, 2018. Final results after 6 races (1 discard) - 59 boats

(courtesy of JMendes Photography)

1. Alexandre Paradeda & Anna Julia Tenorio, 12

2. Rafael Gagliotti & Henrique Wisniewski, 15

3. Rene Hormazabal & Sidney Bloch, 26

4. Carlos Henrique Wanderley & Richard Zietemann, 26

5. Vicente Monteiro & Otavio Cardoso, 34

... full results and photos ...

Copa Snipe

Tuesday, 30 October 2018 07:00

Rio de Janeiro, October 27, 27, 2018. Final results after 3 races

1. Ricardo Lobato & Gabriela Chianllo, 5

2. Paulo Santos & Thigo Sangineto, 7

3. Nick Pellicano Grael & Joao Pedro Peiter, 8

... full results ...

Copa Vela YCP - 4a Etapa

Wednesday, 17 October 2018 07:27

Sao Paulo, October 7, 2018. Final results after 3 races

1. Paulo Santos & ?, 7

2. Enrico Francavilla & ?, 10

3. Ricardo Canepa Barbosa & ?, 12

4. José Hackerott & ?, 13

5. Caio Prado & ?, 14

... full results 4 etapa and final ranking series (Etapas 1-2-3-4) ...

Vela Master Brasil

Tuesday, 09 October 2018 22:23

Sao Paulo, September 29-30, 2018. Final results after 3 races

1. Ricardo Barbosa & Gustavo Queiroz, 5

2. Carlos Frederico Hackerott & Eric van Deursen, 5

3. Marcos Val & Alejandro Olio, 11

4. Roberto Fontes & Bruno Rutemberg, 12

5. Jonas Chorociejus & Gisele Chorociejus, 20

... full results ...

Taca Alberto Ravazzano

Monday, 01 October 2018 07:36

Rio de Janeiro, September 29, 2018. Final results after 4 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy @ joseolimpio.com)

1. Nicholas Pellicano Grael & Roberto Blum, 4

2. Paulo Santos & Thiago Sangineto, 6

3. Rodrigo Stephan & Flavio Castro, 8

4. Malcolm Scofield & Gustavo Baiano, 14

5. Paulo Demetrio & Eduardo Teles, 16

... full results ...

Campeonato Sul Brasileiro

Monday, 10 September 2018 18:19

Santa Catarina, Brazil, September 9, 2018. Final results after 7 races (1 discard)

1. MARIO Sergio JUNIOR (Juninho) Jesus / ANDERSON BRANDÃO, 13

2. ALEXANDRE PARADEDA / ANNA JULIA, 21

3. BRUNO BETHLEM / RODRIGO LINS, 26

4. TIAGO BRITO / ANTONIO ROSA, 28

5. MATHEUS DELLAGNELO / ISABELA FARIA, 32

... full results ...

Semana de Vela do Rio de Janeiro

Monday, 10 September 2018 17:57

Rio de Janeiro, September 9, 2018. Three sunny days, with 6 races and 1 discard, always lighter winds on the first race of the day, about 8-12 knots, and getting stronger for the second race, 12-16 knots.

Final results:

1. Julian Duque & Rafael Martins, 6

2. Nicholas Grael & Douglas Gomm, 16

3. Humberto Cardoso de Carvalho & Erico Penteado, 17

4. Rafael Rizzato & Gerald Hamilton Wicks, 18

5. Paulo Santos & Thiago Sangoneto, 21

... full results and photos ...