Tags

2019 World Allocation Timeline

Thursday, 06 December 2018 07:32

Per the Deed of Gift for the Hub E Isaacs World Championship Trophy, the following allocation timeline is in effect:

Initial Registration Period 8-Apr 6 months prior
Initial Registration closed 8-Jul 3 months prior
Allocations open, posted 15-Jul 3 months less 1 week
Unfilled reallocation entries lost 13-Aug 8 weeks prior
Close of entries 24-Sep 2 weeks prior

Please note: qualifiers for the 2019 Worlds for your country must follow the attached schedule.

Please also make your final registrations & payments of dues for 2018 in the next few weeks so we can finalize allocations for each country.

Read the letter from the Commodore to National Secretaries and the corresponding Deed of Gift for the World Championship.

...

Open South American Championship - Final

Saturday, 31 March 2018 23:37

Porto Alegre, March 31, 2018. No races today. Final results after 8 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Clube dos Jangadeiros)

1. BRA Bruno Bethlem & Rodrigo Lins, 34

2. BRA Rodrigo Linck Duarte & Lucas Mazim, 41

3. BRA René Hormazabal & Sidney Bloch, 45

4. BRA Alexandre Paradeda & Ana Júlia Tenório, 47

5. URU Ricardo Fabini & Florencia Parnizari, 52

... full results ...

1959 Lineburger Boats

Saturday, 31 March 2018 16:04

By Luis Soubie

These are the 20 Snipes that in 1959 the Club Jangadeiros bought from the Lineburger boatyard for the 1959 Snipe World Championship that would later be won by Paul Elvström.

Each boat received the name of the Country that sailed it.

In Argentina there is the DENMARK, number 12000, which won the Worlds.

And also 12103, my dear JAPAO, that I bought almost 30 years ago on April 21, 1988, starting my Snipe sailing career. The boat that I loved the most.

Open South American Championship - Day 3

Saturday, 31 March 2018 10:45

Porto Alegre, March 30, 2018. Results after 8 races (1 discard)

1. BRA Bruno Bethlmen & Rodrigo Lins, 34

2. BRA Rodrigo Linck Duarte & Lucas Mazim, 41

3. BRA René Hormazabal & Sidney Bloch, 46

4. BRA Alexandre Paradeda & Ana Júlia Tenório, 46

5. URU Ricardo Fabini & Florencia Parnizari, 52

... full results ...

Open South American Championship - Day 2

Friday, 30 March 2018 07:26

Porto Alegre, March 29, 2018. Results after 5 races

1. BRA Felipe Rondina & Christian Shaw, 30

2. BRA Bruno Bethlem & Rodrigo Lins, 37

3. CUB René Torrecillas Abreu & Carlos Miguel Exposito Rodriguez, 44

4. CHI Matias Seguel Tagle & Maria Jesus Segue, 48

5. BRA Gabriel Kieling & Giovanne Pistorello, 48

... full results ...

Open South American Championship - Day 1

Thursday, 29 March 2018 00:05

Porto Alegre, March 28, 2018. Results after 3 races

1. BRA Felipe Rondina & Christian Shaw, 17

2. BRA Gabriel Kieling & Giovanne Pistorello, 22

3. ARG Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti, 26

4. BRA Bruno Bethlem & Rodrigo Lins, 26

5. BRA Alexandre Paradeda & Ana Julia Tenorio, 27

... full results ...

South American Championship - Mixed Event

Tuesday, 27 March 2018 20:47

Porto Alegre, March 27, 2018. Final results

(Photo courtesy of Diego Falcetta)

1. BRA Alexandre Paradeda & Ana Julia Tenorio

2. BRA Juliana Duque & Rafael Martins

3. ARG Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons

4. ARG Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti

5. BRA Tiago Brito & Ana Luiza Barbacan

... photos ...

Brazilian Nationals - Final

Sunday, 28 January 2018 08:54

Porto Alegre, January 27, 2018. Final results after 8 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Clube dos Jangadeiros)

1. ALEXANDRE PARADEDA & LUCAS MAZIM, 23

2. ROBERTO PARADEDA & PHILLIP GROCHTMANN, 25

3. RAFAEL GAGLIOTTI & HENRIQUE WISNIEWISKI, 43

4. MARIO SÉRGIO DE JESUS JÚNIOR & WILLIAN GOMES MOURA, 46

5. JOÃO PEDRO SOUTO DE OLIVEIRA & FERNANO TOVAR GIOIA, 58

... full results ...

Brazilian Nationals - Day 4

Saturday, 27 January 2018 08:41

Porto Alegre, January 26, 2018. Full results not available

(Photo courtesy of Clube dos Jangadeiros)

Xandi Paradeda and Lucas Mazim are still leading the fleet. Roberto Paradeda and Phillip Grochtmann are second, Rafael Gagliotti e Henrique Wisniewiski third. Saturday last day of racing.

... report in Portuguese and photos ...

Brazilian Nationals - Day 3

Friday, 26 January 2018 07:33

Porto Alegre, January 25, 2018

(Photo courtesy of Clube dos Jangadeiros)

Results after 5 races (1 discard):

1 - Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazim, 16
2 - Roberto Paradeda & Phillip Grochtmann, 23
3 - Rafael Gagliotti & Henrique Wisniewiski, 31
4 - João Pedro Souto de Oliveira & Fernando Tovar, 32
5 - Tiago Brito & Antônio Rosa, 62

... full results ...