Tags

Taca Octanorm

Monday, 24 April 2017 18:54

Rio de Janeiro, April 21-23, 2017. Results after 5 races

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Mario Tinoco & Alexandre Muto, 17

2. Mateus Tavares & Gustavo Carvalho, 30

3. Juliana Duque & Rafael Martins, 43

4. Joao Pedro Oliveira & Gustavo Nascimento, 58

5. Luiz Paulo Goncalves & Rafael Ribeiro, 66

... full results ...

Memories from a Friend - By Luis Soubie

It is difficult for me to write about Santiago Lange without mixing personal feeling in with the journalist's work.

Everyone knows his official biography:
• 3 time Snipe World Champion (1985, 1993, 1995)
• Two silver medals at the Pan Am Games (1983 and 1987)
• Tornado World Champion (2004)
• 2 Olympic bronze medals in the Tornado (Athens 2004, Beijing 2008)

And now at Rio 2016, Gold in the Nacra17!

He would tell you that his biggest achievement, the one that makes him the proudest, was winning the Argentinian Optimist Nationals in 1976, because that was the beginning of thinking that "everything is possible."

But since everybody knows most of this already, I'll tell you several things that few people know.

...

Santiago Lange Takes the Gold

Wednesday, 17 August 2016 07:44

Santiago Lange (1985, 1993 and 1995 Snipe World Champion), with his crew Cecilia Carranza Saroli, wins the gold medal in Rio de Janeiro in the Nacra 17.

(Photo courtesy of Matias Capizzano)

(From World Sailing) INCREDIBLE SCENES!!! Having survived cancer this past year Santiago Lange with his team mate Cecilia Carranza Saroli have won gold in the Nacra 17 at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. At 54, Lange is the oldest sailor at Rio 2016. Lange says the rigours of his sport helped to save his life and return to competition after he lost a lung to cancer just a year ago. His hectic schedule led to diagnosis of the disease, he said, while the experience of five Olympic campaigns, winning two medals along the way, was key in keeping him positive through his ordeal and returning for a sixth challenge.

...

Snipe Sailors at the Olympic Games

Thursday, 11 August 2016 07:26

On the same waters of Guanabara Bay
2013 Snipe World Championship
2016 Olympic Games
Many Snipe sailors are in Rio, sailing or coaching at the Games. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:

...

Taca Octanorm - Final

Monday, 25 April 2016 09:53

Rio de Janeiro, Apri 21-24, 2016. Final results after 6 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Helio Lyra de Aquino Júnior & Alexandre Muto, 34

2. Paulo Santos & Tiago Sangineto, 35

3. Luiz Felipe Adler Caneppa & Dante Valdetaro Bianchi, 40

4. Helio Hasselmann & Neto Queiroz, 51

5. Rafael Martins & Juliana Duque, 54

... full results ...

Taca Octanorm - Day 3

Sunday, 24 April 2016 10:31

Rio de Janeiro, April 23, 2016. Results after 6 races, 1 discard

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Luiz Felipe Adler Caneppa & Dante Valdetaro Bianchi, 15

2. Paulo Santos & Tiago Sangineto, 23

3. Helio Lyra de Aquino Junior & Alexandre Muto, 28

4. Ivan Pimentel & Gustavo Farah, 33

5. Leonardo Lombardi & Felipe Sabino, 40

... full results ...

Taca Octanorm - Day 2

Saturday, 23 April 2016 09:32

Rio de Janeiro, April 22, 2016. Results after 4 races

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Luiz Felipe Adler Caneppa & Dante Valdetaro Bianchi, 12

2. Paulo Santos & Tiago Sangineto, 14

3. Helio Lyra de Aquino Junior & Alexandre Muto, 18

4. Rafael Martins & Juliana Duque, 34

5. Leonardo Lombardi & Felipe Sabino, 39

... full results ...

Taca Octanorm - Day 1

Friday, 22 April 2016 07:31

Rio de Janeiro, April 21, 2016. Results after 2 races

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Helio Lyra de Aquino Junior & Alexandre Muto, 6

2. Luiz Felipe Adler Canepa & Dante Valdetaro Bianchi, 6

3. Paulo Santos & Tiago Sangineto, 6

4. Rafael Martins & Juliana Duque, 13

5.Leonardo Lombardi & Felipe Sabino, 15

6. Breno Bianchi & Flavio Castro, 15

... full results ...

Copa Outono

Tuesday, 05 April 2016 22:43

Rio de Janeiro, April 2-3, 2016. Results after 4 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Fred Hoffmann)

1. Breno Bianchi & Flavio Castro, 3

2. Francisco Vianna & Pedro Walter, 7

3. Paulo Santos & Tiago Sanginetto, 8

4. Helio Hasselmann & Neto Queiroz, 9

5. Luiz Felipe Caneppa & Dante Bianchi, 11

... full results ...

Regata Aniversario 96 anos do ICRJ

Saturday, 12 March 2016 09:09

Rio de Janiero, March 5, 2016. Final results

1. Nicholas Grael & Joao Pedro Moreira

2. Ricardo Lobato & Manuela Lobato

3. Ivan Pimentel & Pedro Walter

4. Flavio Castro & Gabrilla Kid

5. Mario Eugenio Bonetti & Julia Mayao

...