Tags

We are pleased to announce that Portugal has won the bid to host the South European Championship for 2019 voted on by the majority of National Secretaries in Europe.

Please note the date: June 7-10 in Cascais, Portugal.

Campeonato Regional do Centro

Sunday, 18 November 2018 21:30

Almada, Portugal, November 18, 2018. Final results after 3 races

1. Antonio Baptista & Rodrigo Ouro, 5

2. Miguel Graca & Joao Lopes, 7

3. Rita Leal Faria & Manuel Stichini Vilela, 8

... full results ...

Almada (CNOCA), Portugal, October 14, 2018. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

Open:
1. GER31199 - Miguel Graça e José Sabido (Clube Naval de Cascais)
2. POR31470 - Antonio Viegas e Francisco Mauricio (Clube de Vela de Lagos)
3. POR30244 - Gonçalo Dias Pinheiro e Luis Dias Pinheiro (CNOCA)
4. POR31326 - António Baptista e Rodrigo Ouro (CNOCA)
5. POR29871 - Nuno Faria e Fabio Teixeira (Clube Naval Povoense)

Masters:
1. GER31199 - Miguel Graça e José Sabido (Clube Naval de Cascais)
2. POR31470 - Antonio Viegas e Francisco Mauricio (Clube de Vela de Lagos)
3. POR30244 - Gonçalo Dias Pinheiro e Luis Dias Pinheiro (CNOCA)
​4. POR28206 - Daniel Santana e Cristina Domingos (Associação Naval de Lisboa)
5. POR28226 - Jaime Baptista e António Baio Dias​ (Clube Nautico da Figueira da Foz)

... full results ...

Trofeu Maria Guedes Queiroz - Final

Sunday, 07 October 2018 22:40

Cascais, Portugal, October, 7, 2018. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Anna Zykova)

1. ESPMartin Bermudez & Angela Punariega, 9

2. POR Tiago Roquette & Inma Ramirez Gomez de Aranda, 9

3. POR Carolina Joao & Bernardo Loureiro, 14

4. ESP Fabio Bruggioni & Estefania Navarro, 16

5. POR Pedro Barreto & Mafalda Pires de Lima, 19

... full results ...

Trofeu Maria Guedes de Queiroz - Day 1

Sunday, 07 October 2018 07:11

Cascais, Portugal, October 6, 2018. Results after 2 races

(Photo courtesy of Anna Zykova)

1. ESP Martin Bermudez & Angela Pumaruega, 6

2. POR Tiago Roquette & Inma Ramirez Gomez de Aranda, 6

3. ESP Fabio Bruggioni & Estefania Navarro, 9

4. POR Pedro Barreto & Mafalda Pires de Lima, 10

5. ESP Javier Jimenez & Maria Fiestas Le-Ngoc, 11

... full results ...

Snipe World Masters - Film

Monday, 09 July 2018 20:45

Vilamoura, Portugal, June 25-30, 2018

Snipe World Masters - Final

Sunday, 01 July 2018 00:08

Vilamoura, Portugal, June 30, 2018

(Photo courtesy of Goncalo Melo)

Regatta report by Rachele Vitello

Damian Borras Camps with Jordi Triay Pons are the 2018 Snipe World Master Champions in Vilamoura, Portugal.

A five bullets series, with the fifth one today on the final race, left no doubt that the duo from Minorca was the best of this incredible week that started out with 4 straight wins in a line! The silver medal goes to Fernando Rita and Juan Magro (ESP), and bronze to Manu Hens and Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen (BEL).

"Today was a great day, we tried to control the fleet - says a very excited Damian Borras - particularly Fernando Rita the only one who could have stole the win from us, we are very happy of this whole week!! And winning with Jordy is even better, he's like a son to me, I was his coach in the Laser class, and we've been waiting to sail at the Snipe Worlds together for six years, since 2012, when I lost to Augie Diaz for one point."

... regatta report, full results, photos and interviews ...

Snipe World Masters - Day 3

Saturday, 30 June 2018 01:40

Vilamoura, Portugal, June 29, 2018. Final results after 6 races (1 discard). Tomorrow last race at 13:00.

1. ESP Damian Borras Camps & Jordi Triay Pons, 9

2. ESP Fernando Rita & Juan Magro, 17

3. POR Tiago Roquette & Tiago Morais, 23

4. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 25

5. URU Ricardo Fabini & Adrian Quiroga, 31

... full results ...

Snipe World Masters - Day 2

Thursday, 28 June 2018 18:57

Vilamoura, Portugal, June 27, 2018. Results after 4 races

(Photo courtesy of Goncalo Melo)

1. ESP Damian Borras Camps & Jordi Triay Pons, 4

2. ESP Fernando Rita & Juan Magro, 10

3. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 23

4. POR Tiago Roquette & Tiagi Morais, 25

5. BRA Ralph Rosa & Daniel Claro, 29

... full results, photos and videos ...

Snipe World Masters - Day 1

Wednesday, 27 June 2018 01:00

Vilamoura, Portugal, June 26, 2018. Results after 2 races

(Photo courtesy of Goncalo Melo)

1. ESP Damian Borras Camps & Jordi Triay Pons, 2

2. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 5

3. ESP Fernando Rita & Juan Magro, 5

4. POR Tiago Roquette & Tiago Morais, 16

5. USA Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke, 16

... full results, photos and interviews ...