SnipeToday

SnipeToday

Email:: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Circuito Nacional - Spanish Ranking

Wednesday, 12 December 2018 07:00

Spanish ranking after 14 regattas

1. TIAGO MARTINS HOLTREMAN ROQUETE

2. MARTÍN BERMÚDEZ DE LA PUENTE

3. JOAQUÍN ARMENGOT

4. ÁNGEL BALLESTEROS JIMÉNEZ

5. ÁNGEL BALLESTEROS MARTÍNEZ DE LA CÁMARA

... full results ...

Chioggia, Old Photos

Wednesday, 12 December 2018 06:30

From Perini family archives

Chioggia, Italy

... photo gallery ...

SCIRA and SSL

Tuesday, 11 December 2018 07:53

Information needed to facilitate sailor profiles

The Star Sailors League (SSL) (http://www.starsailors.com/) - as you may already know - will include the Snipe Class in the international ranking.

It is a very ambitious project on which the Snipe Class is working together with SSL.

In fact, there will be an international ranking of our class and a global ranking, including Star Class and other Classes.

To prepare the ranking, SSL needs to build the profiles of all sailors (skippers and crews) ideally as fully as possible.

For this reason we kindly ask you to send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the following information:
1) birthday (no mandatory for ... women) and birth place
2) class
3) usual crew (if you have it)
4) club
5) height and weight (if you would like to see it in your ranking profile)
6) your photo (if you would like to see it in your ranking profile)

...

Canarian Olympic Sailing Week

Sunday, 09 December 2018 23:51

Gran Canaria, Spain, December 9, 2018. Final results after 7 races (1 discard)

1. Gustavo DEL CASTILLO PALOP & Gonzálo MORALES, 11

2. Fernando LEÓN BOISSIER & Antonio DEL CASTILLO OLIVARES NAVARRO, 24

3. Alfredo GONZALEZ & Cristian SANCHEZ, 25

4. Javier PADRÓN & Kevin GONZALEZ, 39

5. Fernando RITA & Juan MAGRO, 39

... full results ...

Invernale Talamone - Final

Sunday, 09 December 2018 23:38

Talamone Italy, December 9, 2018. Finale results after 8 races (1 discard)

1. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 14

2. Lapo Savorani & Alessandro Bari/Edoardo Borioni, 18

3. Ivo Gattulli & Paola Passariello, 26

4. Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri, 29

5. Romeo Piperno & Andrea Fornaro, 31

The twentieth edition of the Campionato Invernale di Talamone (Winter Championship) ended last Sunday.

Three consecutive regatta Sundays and eight races were completed. It was a challenging program, especially for those who had to travel many miles to go to Snipe Bay every weekend.

...

Argentinian Nationals - Day 3

Sunday, 09 December 2018 06:39

Monte Hermoso, December 8, 2018. Results after 7 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Club Nautico Bahia Blanca)

1. Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons, 17

2. Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti, 17

3. Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrian Pis, 20

4. Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez, 21

5. Javier Moyano & Javier Matheu, 30

... full results and photos ...

Trofeo Armada Española - Final

Saturday, 08 December 2018 18:00

Santiago de la Ribera, Spain, December 8, 2018. Final results after 4 races (1 discard)

1. Juanma BARRIONUEVO & Alejandro DÍAZ, 6

2. Martin BERMUDEZ DE LA PUENTE & Angela PUMARIEGA, 9

3. Tiago ROQUETTE & Dries CROMBE, 10

4. Joaquin ARMENGOT ÁLVAREZ & Victor PÉREZ VÁZQUEZ, 10

5. Jose M GUERRERO MACIAS & Pablo MARTÍNEZ IRIBARNE, 10

... full results ...

Argentinian Nationals - Day 2

Saturday, 08 December 2018 07:34

Monte Hermoso, December 7, 2018. Results after 5 races

1. Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti, 16

2. Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrian Pis, 19

3. Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons, 23

4. Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez, 23

5. Javier Moyano & Javier Matheu, 28

... full results ...

Trofeo Armada Española - Day 2

Friday, 07 December 2018 22:51

Santiago de la Ribera, Spain, December 7, 2018. Results after 2 races

(Photo courtesy of RCRSR)

1. ESP Juanma BARRIONUEVO & Alejandro DÍAZ, 2

2. ESP Joaquin ARMENGOT ÁLVAREZ & Victor PÉREZ VÁZQUEZ, 5

3. ESP Martin BERMUDEZ DE LA PUENTE & Angela PUMARIEGA, 7

4. ESP Jose M GUERRERO MACIAS & Pablo MARTÍNEZ IRIBARNE, 8

5. BEL Yannick LAUMAMS & Dirk DE BOCK, 10

... full results ...

SnipeToday Stories This Week

Friday, 07 December 2018 06:00

Read this week's SnipeToday digest, and then sign up to have it delivered directly to your inbox next week!

Subscribe to list

We welcome contributions to this international home for Snipe sailors, so please send your contributions to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .