Tags

Alpe Adria Region Snipe Series

Sunday, 03 June 2018 23:01

Alpe Adria Region Snipe Series

  • Alpen Grand Prix - Mattsee (Austria), April 28-29
  • South European Championship - Trieste (Italy), May 12-13
  • German Open - Caldonazzo (Italy), May 25-27
  • Sipar International - Moscenicka Draga (Croatia), June 2-3

Kaiser Franz Jospeh Cup (66 boats, 7 Countries) awarded to the first skipper with the best total score in the 4 regattas chosen

  1. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti / Marinella Gorgatto
  2. Andrea Piazza & Marta Pedensini / Luca Cucino,
  3. Nikola Deskovic & Neven Barsic

Kaiserin Sissi Cup awarded to the first woman with the best total score in the 4 regattas chosen

  1. Daniela Semec
  2. Marinella Gorgatto
  3. Manuela Mazza

... full results ...

South European Championship - Final

Sunday, 13 May 2018 23:53

Trieste, May 13, 2018. Final results (only 1 race completed)

(Photo courtesy of STV Media Team)

1. LTU Gintare Scheidt & Kathleen Tocke

2. USA Augie Diaz & Silvia Penso

3. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen

4. ITA Pietro Fantoni & Marinella Gorgatto

5. ITA Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri

By Daniela Semec

It was a complicated weekend on Gulf of Trieste for the South European Championship – Sergio Michel Perpetual Trophy.

Only one race was completed on Saturday in light wind conditions.

...

Snipe Open Day in Trieste

Tuesday, 08 May 2018 07:20

Trieste, May 5, 2018

Italian National Secretary Daniela Semec and SCIRA Italy District XIII Governor Marinella Gorgatto organized the Snipe Open Day in Trieste, with the collaboration of the Triestina della Vela, XIII Zona FIV and the Fleet Sistiana. Thanks to Fabio Rochelli and Michele Meotto for their help.

The World Snipe Days are initiatives to promote the Snipe and attract new people to our Class. The Board warmly encourages fleets in all countries to organize a World Snipe Day, at the best time of year for such activities in your region.

Regata Nazionale Punta Ala

Monday, 16 April 2018 18:16

Punta Ala, Italy, April 15, 2018. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

1. Paolo Lambertenghi & Antonio Bari, 9

2. Dario Bruni & Carlo Collotta, 13

3. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 15

4. Marco Pantano & Francesco Fontana, 15

5. Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec, 16

... full results and photo gallery ...

Winter Trophy & Invernale Talamone - Final

Monday, 11 December 2017 07:17

Talamone, December 10, 2017

(Photo courtesy of Paolo Cardoni)

Winter Trophy (Final results after 3 races)

1. Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri, 7

2. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 8

3. Giuseppe Prosperi & Marco Onorato, 17

Invernale Talamone (Winter Series) (Final results after 6 races, 1 discard)

1. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 14

2. Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri, 15

3. Lapo Savorani & Alessandro Bari, 17

- 1st Junior Team: Marco Dei Rossi & Marta Pegoraro

... full results and photos ...

2018 in Italy

Sunday, 29 October 2017 08:13

2018 Italian Calendar

Main regattas in Italy:

  • April 14-15 - Punta Ala (YCPA) - Regata Nazionale
  • May 12-13 - Trieste (STV) - Regata Nazionale
  • May 25-27 - Caldonazzo (AVT) - German Open (May 26-27 Italian Junior Nationals)
  • July 13-15 - Cattolica (CNC) - Piada Trophy  (July 14-15 Regata Nazionale)
  • July 28-29 - Molveno (AVT) - Italian Master Nationals
  • September 19-23 - Talamone (CVT) - Italian Nationals
  • November 2-4 - Talamone (CVT) Winter Trophy (November 3-4 Regata Nazionale)

I 7822 "Lassapur"

Monday, 23 October 2017 19:40

(From Giorgio Brezich archives)

Lassapur - skipper avv. Pierino Reggio, crew Conte Vieri Lasinio di Castelvero - 1954 Coppa Alberti - Golfo del Tigullio

...

I 9682 "Miss Kappa"

Saturday, 16 September 2017 15:39

From Giorgio Brezich Archives

"Miss Kappa" I 9682, built by Guglielmi & Gianfaldoni in 1954.

Skipper and owner Mario Capio, Fleet Spalturno Genova.

Mario Capio was World Champion in 1955 (Santander) with "Portorose" I 9701.

Italian Nationals - Final

Sunday, 03 September 2017 17:10

Rio Marina, September 2, 2017. Final results after 6 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Biancaluna Buonaccorsi)

1. Paolo Lambertenghi & Chiara Marzocchi, 11

2. Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri, 14

3. Francesco Scarselli & Marco Rinaldi, 18

4. Pietro Fantoni & Marinella Gorgatto, 26

5. Lapo Savorani & Federico Milone, 29

... full results and photos ...

European Master Championship - Final

Monday, 31 July 2017 07:21

Lake Molveno, July 30, 2017. Final results after 6 races (1 discard)

Overall:

1. ITA Paolo Lambertenghi & Chiara Marzocchi, 14

2. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 14

3. ITA Stefano Longhi & Andrea Gemini, 25

4. BEL Thierry Den Hartigh & Greet Jansen, 29

5. ITA Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec, 29

Report by Alberto Perdisa, full results and photos

Report by Alberto Perdisa

53 boats from 11 countries - Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Spain, Sweden - gathered on the clear waters of Lake Molveno, Trentino, Italy. These are great numbers, that only a well organized international sailing class can show off.

...