Tags

Trofeo Armada Espanola - Final

Monday, 05 December 2016 20:22

Santiago de la Ribera, December 5, 2016. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

1. ESP Raul de Valenzuela Santaella & Alejandro Fresneda, 8

2. ESP Jose Maria Guerrero Macias & Francisco Martin Lagos Terres, 8

3. ESP Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumariega, 12

4. BEL Manu Hens & Bart Janssens, 12

5. ESP Juan Manuel Cajade Frias & Alexandre Tinoco, 26

... full results ...

Trofeo Armada Espanola - Day 2

Sunday, 04 December 2016 21:55

Santiago de la Ribera, December 4, 2016. Results after 4 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

1. ESP Raul de Valenzuela Santaella & Alejandro Fresneda, 3

2. ESP Jose Maria Guerrero Macias & Francisco Martin Lagos Terres, 5

3. BEL Manu Hens & Bart Janssens, 10

4. ESP Marin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumariega, 11

5. ESP Juan Manuel Cajade Frias & Alexandre Tinoco, 15

... full results and photos ...

Trofeo Armada Espanola - Day 1

Saturday, 03 December 2016 20:52

Santiago de la Ribera, December 3, 2016. Results after 2 races

1. ESP Jose Guerrero Macias & Francisco Martin Lagos Terres, 5

2. ESP Raul de Valenzuela Santaella & Alejandro Fresneda, 6

3. BEL Manu Hens & Bart Janssens, 6

4. ESP Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumariega, 8

4. ESP Alberto Martinez & Maria Valverde, 15

... full results ...

By Pietro Fantoni – SCIRA Vice Commodore

(Photo courtesy of Luigi Gangitano)

109 boats is a great number! This is the number of boats that attended the 2016 Open European Championship in Santiago de la Ribera, Spain, last September. It is a record and we can be proud!

But, as many of you know, the topic "Open or Closed Europeans" is an ongoing one. We had a lot of discussion about it on SnipeToday and some Snipe sailors are in favor of an open event. Others (I think now a minority) are for a closed event.

In August, the Promotion Committee shared a lot of ideas and, just before the Europeans, I posted an article about the Open Europeans (and Open events in general): http://www.snipetoday.org/articles/exchange-of-views/item/2979-promotion-committee-about-open-europeans-and-major-open-events-in-general

In that article I wrote: "We should again consider the same topic after the "hundred boat" Open European Championship in Santiago de la Ribera in late September 2016. It will be a good test of this open concept, and an indicator for the Snipe Class for future important decisions".

So now we can analyze the regatta we had in Spain and talk again about Open Europeans and open events in general.

As asailor, I can say that the Europeans in Spain were a great success.

Here are some details:

...

Open Europeans - Statistics

Tuesday, 11 October 2016 19:06

See what the 109 competitors used for their equipment at the 2016 Europeans in Santiago de la Ribera, Spain.

...

Open Europeans - Video

Wednesday, 28 September 2016 23:40

Santiago de la Ribera Spain

2016 Open European Championship

Video by Filasiete Producciones

Open Europeans - Final

Monday, 26 September 2016 07:29

Santiago de la Ribera, September 24, 2016. Final results after 11 races (6 races qualifying series; 5 races final series; 2 discards).

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

Top 10 (109 boats):

1. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 18

2. ESP Álvaro Martínez/Gabriel Utrera Thompson, 21

3. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campo, 23

4. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 30

5. ESP Damian Borrás Camps/Carlos Bats, 39

6. ESP Martín Bermúdez de la Puent/Ángela Pumariega, 46

7. ESP Teo Matheu/Pedro Cabrer, 55

8. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 57

9. ITA Pietro Fantoni/Marinella Gorgatto, 61

10. ESP Carlos Soto Valero/Gregorio Belmonte Cuenca, 63

Report by Jerelyn Biehl, full results (Gold and Silver Fleet), interview and photos

The 2016 Snipe European Championship broke records on all accounts with 109 entries, making it the largest Snipe Championship to date. Held September 21-24 at Santiago de la Ribera, Spain, the event attracted sailors from 13 nations including 2 from outside Europe (Argentina & Brazil).

...

Open Europeans - Day 3

Saturday, 24 September 2016 08:10

Santiago de la Ribera, September 23, 2016. Results after the qualifyng series and 3 races of the final series. Two more races on Saturday.

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

Overall Gold Fleet

1. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 10

2. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campos, 11

3. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 12

4. ESP Álvaro Martínez/Gabriel Utrera Thompson, 18

5. BEL Manu Hens/Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 20

6. ESP Martín Bermúdez de la Puent/Ángela Pumariega, 21

7. ESP Damian Borrás Camps/Carlos Bats, 23

8. ESP Teo Matheu/Pedro Cabrer, 28

9. POR Mafalda Pires de Lima/Tomas Pires de Lima, 31

10. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 33

... full results ...

Open Europeans - Day 2

Thursday, 22 September 2016 20:32

Santiago de la Ribera, September 22, 2016. Overall results qualifying series, after 6 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

1. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 10

2. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 13

3. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 19

4. ESP Jordi Triay Pons/Lluis Mas Barcelo, 21

5. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campos, 23

6. ESP Juanma Barrionuevo/Alejandro Díaz, 24

7. POR Mafalda Pires de Lima/Tomas Pires de Lima, 28

8. ESP Álvaro Martínez/Gabriel Utrera Thompson, 28

9. BEL Manu Hens/Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, 30

10. ESP Martín Bermúdez de la Puent/Ángela Pumariega, 32

... full results ...

Open Europeans - Day 1

Thursday, 22 September 2016 00:08

Santiago de la Ribera, September 21, 2016. Results after 3 races

(Photo courtesy of Real Club de Regatas de Santiago de la Ribera)

Overall

1. ESP Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Marina Sánchez Ferrer, 10

2. ESP Jordi Triay Pons/Lluis Mas Barcelo, 10

3. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 10

4. ESP Pablo Fresneda Arqueros/Eliezer Fernández, 12

5. POR Mafalda Pires de Lima/Tomas Pires de Lima, 12

6. ESP Carlos Soto Valero/Gregorio Belmonte Cuenca, 16

7. BRA Alexandre Tinoco/Victor Pérez Campos, 17

8. ITA Pietro Fantoni/Marinella Gorgatto, 19

9. ESP Fran Palacio/Jaime Alvarez-Hevia, 20

10. ESP Pablo García Meca/Lucas Rodríguez Verastegui, 24

... full results ...