Tags

2019 in Italy

Tuesday, 01 January 2019 00:00

Main regattas in Italy

(Photo cortesy of Andrea Carloni)

  • April 13-14 - Punta Ala (YCPA) - Regata Nazionale
  • June 14-16 - Caldonazzo (AVT) - German Open - European Cup
  • June 22-23 - Bracciano (AVB) - Regata Nazionale
  • July 11-14 - Monfalcone (SVOC) - Italian Nationals
  • August 31 - September 1 - Rimini (CNR) - Italian Master Nationals - Piada Trophy
  • September 21-22 - Dervio - Regata Nazionale
  • October 26-27 - San Vincenzo - Regata Nazionale

Italian Nationals - Final

Monday, 24 September 2018 07:29

Talamone, September 23, 2018. Final results after 9 races (2 discards)

(Photo courtesy of Paolo Cardoni)

1. Paolo Lambertenghi & Antonio Bari, 24

2. Stefano Marchetti & Matteo Sangiorgi, 31

3. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 32

4. Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri, 36

5. Romeo Piperno & Andrea Fornaro, 38

Report by Antonio Bari

Circolo della Vela Talamone organized from 20 to 23 August on the beautiful waters of "Snipe Bay" the 2018 Italian National Championship.
In the same venue who hosted the 2015 Worlds, 33 boats from 24 Yacht Clubs, including one from Norway and one from Spain, competed in a very tight regatta of 9 races sailed in almost all wind and sea conditions ranging from 6 to 15 (and more) knots.

...

Italian Nationals - Day 2

Friday, 21 September 2018 23:18

Talamone, September 21, 2018. Results after 5 races

(Photo courtesy of Paolo Cardoni)

1. Stefano Marchetti & Matteo Sangiorgi, 29

2. Francesco Rossi & Chiara Marzocchi, 39

3. Stefano Longhi & Andrea Gemini, 40

4. Paolo Lambertenghi & Antonio Bari, 41

5. Enrico Michel & Antonia Contin, 41

... full results ...

Italian Nationals - Day 1

Friday, 21 September 2018 08:14

Talamone, September 20, 2018. Results after 2 races

(Photo courtesy of Paolo Cardoni)

1. Francesco Rossi & Chiara Marzocchi, 7

2. Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec, 10

3. Roberto Tozzi & Giuseppe Borrelli, 10

4. Stefano Longhi & Andrea Gemini, 12

5. Lapo Savorani & Alessandro Bari, 12

... full results ...

Italian Master Nationals - Final

Sunday, 29 July 2018 20:55

Molveno, July 29, 2018. Final results after 3 races

1. Enrico Michel & Giovanni Turazza, 11

2. Francesco Scarselli & Marco Rinaldi, 11

3. Corrado Perini & Daniela Berto, 15

4. Alberto Schiaffino & Gianpietro Pasquon, 16

5. Gabriele Bernardis & Maddalena Piffer, 19

... full results ...

 

Snipe Open Day in Bracciano

Thursday, 05 July 2018 07:31

Bracciano, July 1, 2018

(Photo courtesy of SCIRA Italy)

Another Snipe Open Day was organized in Italy, on Lake Bracciano. Thanks to SCIRA Italy District IV, AVB, Fleets Lake Bracciano.

The World Snipe Days are initiatives to promote the Snipe and attract new people to our Class. The Board warmly encourages fleets in all countries to organize a World Snipe Day, at the best time of year for such activities in your region.

...

Alpe Adria Region Snipe Series

Sunday, 03 June 2018 23:01

Alpe Adria Region Snipe Series

  • Alpen Grand Prix - Mattsee (Austria), April 28-29
  • South European Championship - Trieste (Italy), May 12-13
  • German Open - Caldonazzo (Italy), May 25-27
  • Sipar International - Moscenicka Draga (Croatia), June 2-3

Kaiser Franz Jospeh Cup (66 boats, 7 Countries) awarded to the first skipper with the best total score in the 4 regattas chosen

  1. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti / Marinella Gorgatto
  2. Andrea Piazza & Marta Pedensini / Luca Cucino,
  3. Nikola Deskovic & Neven Barsic

Kaiserin Sissi Cup awarded to the first woman with the best total score in the 4 regattas chosen

  1. Daniela Semec
  2. Marinella Gorgatto
  3. Manuela Mazza

... full results ...

South European Championship - Final

Sunday, 13 May 2018 23:53

Trieste, May 13, 2018. Final results (only 1 race completed)

(Photo courtesy of STV Media Team)

1. LTU Gintare Scheidt & Kathleen Tocke

2. USA Augie Diaz & Silvia Penso

3. BEL Manu Hens & Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen

4. ITA Pietro Fantoni & Marinella Gorgatto

5. ITA Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri

By Daniela Semec

It was a complicated weekend on Gulf of Trieste for the South European Championship – Sergio Michel Perpetual Trophy.

Only one race was completed on Saturday in light wind conditions.

...

Snipe Open Day in Trieste

Tuesday, 08 May 2018 07:20

Trieste, May 5, 2018

Italian National Secretary Daniela Semec and SCIRA Italy District XIII Governor Marinella Gorgatto organized the Snipe Open Day in Trieste, with the collaboration of the Triestina della Vela, XIII Zona FIV and the Fleet Sistiana. Thanks to Fabio Rochelli and Michele Meotto for their help.

The World Snipe Days are initiatives to promote the Snipe and attract new people to our Class. The Board warmly encourages fleets in all countries to organize a World Snipe Day, at the best time of year for such activities in your region.

Regata Nazionale Punta Ala

Monday, 16 April 2018 18:16

Punta Ala, Italy, April 15, 2018. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

1. Paolo Lambertenghi & Antonio Bari, 9

2. Dario Bruni & Carlo Collotta, 13

3. Pietro Fantoni & Arianna Buzzetti, 15

4. Marco Pantano & Francesco Fontana, 15

5. Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec, 16

... full results and photo gallery ...