SnipeToday

SnipeToday

Email:: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Invernale Porto Ceresio

Monday, 19 February 2018 18:27

Porto Ceresio, February 18, 2018. Results after 5 races (1 discard)

1. ITA Tiziano Arioli & Fabio Pironi, 4

2. SUI Marcel Fux Leonardo Ambiveri, 11

3. ITA Gianluigi Colombo & Umberto Chinellato, 13

... full results ...

Snipes in Egypt

Wednesday, 19 February 2014 07:41

Another follow-up from the Snipe Bulletin. Click the link below to see classic photos of Snipes in Egypt.

Royal Air Force - Kasfareet 1953-1956 - Great Bitter Lake - Suez Canal - Egypt

"Many a pleasant hour spent swimming and relaxing on the shores of the Great Bitter Lake"

Slide show: Kasfareet Sailing Club and Lido

... Snipes image gallery and notes ...

The Oseberg Challenge - Final

Sunday, 18 February 2018 19:24

Motril, Spain, February 18, 2018. Final results after 6 races

1. POR Tiago Roquette & Toago Morais, 30

2. ESP Damian Borras & Sara Franceschi, 31

3. ESP Alvaro Martinez Iribarne & Marina Casado, 32

4. ESP Alejandro Fresneda Arqueros & Javier Lopez Fernandez, 34

5. ESP Angel Ballesteros Martinez & Angel Ballesteros Jimenez, 39

... full results ...

 

The Oseberg Challenge - Day 1

Saturday, 17 February 2018 22:03

Motril, Spain , February 17, 2018. Three races completed in very light wind.

(Photo courtesy of Oseberg Challenge)

1.Jose Antonio Medina Puiz & Belen Olivas Nebot, 14

2. Tiago Roquette & Tiago Morais, 15

3. Damian Borras & Sara Franceschi, 16

4. Angel Ballesteros Martinez & Angel Ballesteros Jimenz, 17

5. Alvaro Martinez Iribarne & Marina Casado, 18

6. Martha Hernandez de la Higuera & Angela Hernandez de la Higuera, 20

7. Alejandro Fresneda Arqueros & Javier Lopez Fernandez, 21

8. Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Esperanza Perez, 23

... full results and photos ...

2018 Snipe Winter Circuit

Friday, 12 January 2018 22:00

3 great regattas -11 days of racing, large fleets, warm water, great hospitality
–Nassau, Bahamas
–Clearwater, Florida
–Miami, Florida

Schedule:

  • Winter Series Events 1 | Bacardi/Gamblin Series | March 1-4 | Nassau, Bahamas
  • Winter Series Event 2 | 80th Midwinters | March 18-20 | Clearwater, Florida
  • Winter Series Event 3| 51st Don Q Rum Keg | March 23-25 | Coconut Grove, Florida

...

SnipeToday Stories This Week

Friday, 16 February 2018 07:00

Read this week's SnipeToday digest, and then sign up to have it delivered directly to your inbox next week!

Subscribe to list

We welcome contributions to this international home for Snipe sailors, so please send your contributions to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Trieste, May 12-13, 2018

Triestina della Vela will host the South European Championship - Sergio Michel Memorial Trophy

The regatta is valid for the Summer Circuit and for the Alpe Adria Region Series (Franz Joseph Cup)

Notice of Race available

...

Ranking Departamental Guatape

Tuesday, 13 February 2018 18:33

Guatape, Colombia, February 11, 2018

1. Esteban Echavarria & Natalia Bernal, 4

2. Juan Zarate & Samuel Munoz, 10

3. Diego Moncada & Juan Esteban Restrepo, 10

... full results ...

Paracas #2

Tuesday, 13 February 2018 07:27

Paracas, Peru, February 10-11, 2018. Final results after 6 races

(Photo courtesy Tito Yupanqui - Asociacion Peruana de Snipe)

1. Franco Dangelo & Cristina Dangelo, 9

2. Diego Figueroa & Alessia Zavala, 9

3. Ismael Muelle & Gali Amsel, 10

... full results ...

Carnival Regatta - Final

Monday, 12 February 2018 21:41

Vilamoura, February 12, 2018. Final results after 9 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Goncalo Melo)

1. Mafalda Pires de Lima & Francisco Maia, 14

2. Pedro Barreto & Sofia Barreto, 15

3. Tiago Roquette & Alonso Maia, 26

4. Pedro Dias & Manuel Viela, 37

5. Jose Dias Pinhero & Jordi Triay, 47

... full results ...