Snipe Sailor of the Year – Updates

Updates: December 25, 16:40 CET

The Poll is open to the SCIRA members.

Please check your email inbox. You got an email from office@snipe.org via surveymonkey.com. You can follow the instructions and vote.

You can vote for as many candidates as you want, there is no limit, but you can vote only once for the same candidate.

Voting ends on December 31, 24:00 Central European Time

Top 5:

  • Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – 35,78%
  • Mafalda Pires de Lima with Angela Pumariega & Tomas Pires de Lima – 22,41%
  • Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – 12,50%
  • Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – 10,78%
  • Peter & Connie Commette – 9,05%

Updates: December 25, 16:40 CET

The Poll is open to the SCIRA members.

Please check your email inbox. You got an email from office@snipe.org via surveymonkey.com. You can follow the instructions and vote.

You can vote for as many candidates as you want, there is no limit, but you can vote only once for the same candidate.

Voting ends on December 31, 24:00 Central European Time

Top 5:

  • Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – 35,78%
  • Mafalda Pires de Lima with Angela Pumariega & Tomas Pires de Lima – 22,41%
  • Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – 12,50%
  • Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – 10,78%
  • Peter & Connie Commette – 9,05%

 

Jonathan Martinetti & Arianne Torre – Ecuadorian National Champions
0,86%
Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – Brazilian National Champions
10,78%
Mafalda Pires de Lima & Angela Pumariega – Miami Int. Women’s Invite and with Tomas Pires de Lima – Portuguese Nationals
22,41%
Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – US Women’s Nationals, Frigid Digit &  Carol – US High Point Champion
12,50%
Jose Manuel Ruis & Gabriel Utrera – Oseberg Challenge
0,86%
Raul Diaz Herrera & Carlos Esposito Rodriguez – Bacardi, Gamblin & Zimmerman Overall (Winter Circuit)
3,02%
Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen tocke – North American & Don Q Champions
8,62%
Arthur Blodgett & Julia Melton – Snipe Midwinter Champions
3,88%
Randy Lake & Maddy McGrath – Earl Elms Memorial and with Diana Waterbury – Herb Shear Invitational
1,29%
Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons – Mixed South American Champions
3,45%
Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrian Pis – Master South American Champions
2,16%
Luis Soube & Diego Lipszyc – South American Champions
7,33%
Gustavo del Castillo & Rafael del Castillo – Trofeo Las Anclas
7,33%
Mario Tinoco & Alexandre Muto – Taca Octanorm
3,88%
Rayco Tabares & Gonzalo Morales – Copa de Espana
6,90%
Jostein Grodem & Asbjorn Groden & Karen Kristoffersen – Norwegian Nationals, Majsnipen & Swedish Nationals
4,31%
Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo – Colombian Nationals & Juegos Bolivarianos
1,72%
Pietro Fantoni & Marinella Gorgatto & Arianna Buzzetti – South Europeans & Invernale di Talamone
6,03%
Peter & Connie Commette – Atlantic Coast Championship
9,05%
Paolo Lambertenghi & Chiara Marzocchi & Gioele Toffolo – Italian Nationals, European Masters & German Open/Piada Trophy
7,33%
Herbert Horterich & Sergio Giaccaglia – German National Champions
3,02%
Tiago Brito & Antonio Rosa – Junior Worlds & Taca Alberto Lineberger
8,62%
Lise Gehrken & Jostein Grodem – Birger Jansen Musto Cup
2,59%
Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec – Open Croatian National Champions
3,88%
Bojan Grego & Frane Grego – Croatian National Champs
1,29%
Jean Jacques Frebault & Kevin Roze – French National Champions
5,17%
Lapo Savorani & Federico Milone – South European Summer Circuit & Coppa Duca di Genova
4,31%
Manu Hens & Thierry Anrys – European Cup
7,76%
Piotr Manczak & Wictoria Kocen – Polish National Champions
1,72%
Alan Williams & Liz Pike – UK National Champions
4,31%
Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – Snipe World Champions
35,78%
Anette Melsom Myhre & Janett Krefting – Norwegian Women’s Nationals & Viking Snipen
5,17%
Robby Gearon & Lexi Pline – US Junior National Champions
4,31%
Yannick Laumans & Dries Crombe – Belgian National Champions
6,90%
Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin – US National Champions
7,33%
Antonio Lopez & Gregorio Belmonte – Spanish National Champions
5,60%
Ville Aalto Setala & Walter Walhroos – Finnish National Champions
2,59%
Lucas Orn & Axel Edwall – Swedish National Champions
2,59%
Harri Palm & Molly Kurvink – Canadian National Champions
4,31%
Doug Hart & Diego Escobar – Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta
2,59%
Ricardo Fabini & Florencia Parnizari – Uruguyan National Champions
1,29%
Rei Nagamatsu & Tatsuke Jingu – Japanese National Champions
2,59%
Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumareiga – Spanish Ranking Champions
6,90%
Francisco Sanchez Ferrer & Marina Sanchez Ferrer – Trofeo Armada Espanola Champions
4,74%
Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri – Winter Trophy Champions
3,45%

 

 The nominees:

  • Jonathan Martinetti & Arianne Torre won the Ecuadorian Nationals
  • Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin won the Brazilian Nationals
  • Mafalda Pires de Lima with Angela Pumariega won the Miami International Women’s Invite and with Tomas Pires de Lima won the Portuguese Nationals
  • Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz won the US Women’s Nationals and the Frigid Digit
  • José Manuel Ruiz & Gabriel Utrera won the Oseberg Challenge
  • Raul Diaz Herrera & Carlos Esposito Rodriguez won the Bacardi, Dudley Gamblin and the Zimmerman Trophy
  • Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen Tocke won the North American Championship and the Don Q
  • Arthur Blodgett & Julia Melton won the Snipe Midwinter Championship
  • Randy Lake with Maddy McGrath and Diana Waterbury won the Earl Elms Memorial Regatta and the Herb Shear Invitational
  • Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons won the Mixed South American Championship
  • Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrian Pis won the Master South American Championship
  • Luis Soubie & Diego Lipszyc won the South American Championship
  • Gustavo del Castillo & Rafael del Castillo won the Trofeo Las Anclas
  • Mario Tinoco & Alexandre Muto won the Taca Octanorm
  • Rayco Tabares & Gonzalo Morales won the Copa de Espana
  • Jostein Grodem with Asbjorn Grodem and Karen Kristoffersen won the Norwegian Nationals, the Majsnipen and the Open Swedish Nationals
  • Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo won the Colombian Nationals and the Juegos Bolivarianos
  • Pietro Fantoni with Marinella Gorgatto and Arianna Buzzetti won the South European Championship and the Invernale di Talamone
  • Peter & Connie Commette won the Atlantic Coast Championship
  • Paolo Lambertenghi with Chiara Marzocchi and Gioele Toffolo won the Italian Nationals, the European Masters and the German Open/Piada Trophy
  • Herbert Hörterich & Sergio Giaccaglia won the German Nationals
  • Tiago Brito & Antonio Rosa won the Junior Worlds and the Taca Alberto Lineburger
  • Lise Gehrken & Jostein Grodem won the Birger Jansen’s Musto Cup
  • Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec won the Open Croatian Nationals
  • Bojan Grego & Frane Grego won the Croatian Nationals
  • Jean Jacques Frebault & Kevin Roze won the French Nationals
  • Lapo Savorani & Federico Milone won the South Europe Summer Circuit and the Coppa Duca di Genova
  • Manu Hens & Thierry Anrys won the European Cup
  • Piotr Manczak & Wictoria Kocon won the Polish Nationals
  • Alan Williams & Liz Pike won the UK Nationals
  • Raul Rios & Mac Agnese won the Senior World Championship
  • Anette Melsom Myhre & Janett Krefting won the Norwegian Women’s Nationals and the Viking Snipen
  • Robby Gearon & Lexi Pline won the US Junior Nationals
  • Yannick Laumans & Dries Crombe won the Belgian Nationals
  • Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin won the US Nationals
  • Antonio López & Gregorio Belmonte won the Spanish Nationals
  • Ville Aalto Setala & Walter Walhroos won the Finnish Nationals
  • Lucas Örn & Axel Edwall won the Swedish Nationals
  • Harri Palm and Molly Kurvink won the Canadian Nationals
  • Doug Hart & Diego Escobar won the Carolyn Nute Halloween Regatta
  • Ricardo Fabini & Florencia Parnizari won the Uruguayan Nationals
  • Rei Nagamatsu and Tatsuke Jingu won the Japanese Nationals
  • Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumariega won the Spanish Ranking
  • Francisco Sanchez Ferrer & Marina Sanchez Ferrer won the Trofeo Armada Espanola
  • Dario Bruni & Emanuele Zampieri won the Winter Trophy

Previous winners:

2011 Alexandre Tinoco and Gabriel Borges

2012 Raul de Valenzuela and Alejandre de Ona Antolin

2013 Tiago Roquette and Tiago Morais

2014 Manu Hens with crews Victor Perez Campos, Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, Enrico Michel and Alexandre Tinoco

2015 Raul Rios with crews Fernando Monllor, Andre Guaragna and Kara Voss

2016 Birger Jansen & Janett Krefting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *