US Master National – Day 2

Annapolis, MD, USA, September 21, 2019

Day 2 Masters / Day 1 Frigid Digit was a mentally challenging day on the Chesapeake with a super tight fleet and lots of place changes. Four races were completed for the Frigid Digit, the first two also counting for the US Masters (adding to the two Masters races on Friday). With one day to go, Augie Diaz/Lexi Pline are holding their lead in the US Masters (and Grand Master division) and Gavin & Holly O’Hare are leading in the Frigid Digit. Jim Bowers/Julia Rabin are leading the Apprentice Masters, Carol Cronin/Kim Couranz are leading the Masters, and Lanny Coon/Gus Wirth are winning the Super Grand Masters. The sailors are looking forward to another sunny day with cool temps (and hopefully slightly more breeze) on Sunday!

2019 Snipe US Masters Championships

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, September 21, 2019 4:50:49 PM EDT

 

Division: Snipe (20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Crew Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 30288 Augie Diaz/Lexi Pline Coconut Grove Sailing Club Grand Master 1 2 4 1 8.00 1
2 31442 Peter Commette/Connie Commette Lauderdale Yacht Club Grand Master 2 3 2 3 10.00 2
3 31171 Jim Bowers/Julia Rabin Winchester Boat Club Apprentice Master 7 1 1 5 14.00 3
4 30629 Gavin OHare/Holly Ohare Erica Seamon Eastport Yacht Club Apprentice Master 6 6 3 2 17.00 4
5 31295 Carol Cronin/Kim Couranz Severn Sailing Association Master 5 7 5 11 28.00 5
6 31313 Alex Pline/Lisa Pline Severn Sailing Association Master 4 15 6 7 32.00 6
7 30195 Henry Filter/Sandy Westphal Severn Sailing Association Master 10 10 10 6 36.00 7
8 30301 Chris Ryan/Jill Bennett Severn Sailing Association Apprentice Master 12 4 14 8 38.00 8
9 31304 Lee Griffith/Nikki Bruno Surf City Yacht Club Master 11 5 13 9 38.00 9
10 29499 Art Rousmaniere/Jennifer Rousmaniere Winchester Boat Club Master 8 8 12 10 38.00 10
11 29702 Lanny Coon/Gus Wirth Mission Bay Yatch Club Super Grand Master 15 16 8 4 43.00 11
12 28142 Bryan Fishback/Lorie Stout Severn Sailing Association Master 9 9 7 21/OCS 46.00 12
13 29968 Jno Disch/Karen Disch Apprentice Master 3 11 15 21/OCS 50.00 13
14 30299 Steve Callison/Martha Godfrey Hoover Sailing Club Master 17 13 11 12 53.00 14
15 31325 Chris Hains/Leo Arsenault Guelph Community Boating Club Grand Master 14 14 16 13 57.00 15
16 29572 Charlie Bustamante/Michele Bustamante Master 18 12 9 21/OCS 60.00 16
17 30390 Howard Miller/Keisha Meyer Cowan Lake Sailing Association Apprentice Master 13 17 18 21/OCS 69.00 17
18 30904 Ben Shaevitz/LeAnn Myhre Moraine Sailing Club Master 19 19 19 14 71.00 18
19 29964 Robert Panza/Adina Manu Quassapaug Yacht Club Grand Master 16 18 17 21/OCS 72.00 19
20 31391 Brett Davis/Christina Persson Severn Sailing Association Apprentice Master 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 84.00 20

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Subdivision: Apprentice Master (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Crew Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 31171 Jim Bowers/Julia Rabin Winchester Boat Club Apprentice Master 3 1 1 2 7.00 1
2 30629 Gavin OHare/Holly Ohare Erica Seamon Eastport Yacht Club Apprentice Master 2 3 2 1 8.00 2
3 30301 Chris Ryan/Jill Bennett Severn Sailing Association Apprentice Master 4 2 3 3 12.00 3
4 29968 Jno Disch/Karen Disch Apprentice Master 1 4 4 7/OCS 16.00 4
5 30390 Howard Miller/Keisha Meyer Cowan Lake Sailing Association Apprentice Master 5 5 5 7/OCS 22.00 5
6 31391 Brett Davis/Christina Persson Severn Sailing Association Apprentice Master 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 28.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Subdivision: Grand Master (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Crew Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 30288 Augie Diaz/Lexi Pline Coconut Grove Sailing Club Grand Master 1 1 2 1 5.00 1
2 31442 Peter Commette/Connie Commette Lauderdale Yacht Club Grand Master 2 2 1 2 7.00 2
3 31325 Chris Hains/Leo Arsenault Guelph Community Boating Club Grand Master 3 3 3 3 12.00 3
4 29964 Robert Panza/Adina Manu Quassapaug Yacht Club Grand Master 4 4 4 5/OCS 17.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Subdivision: Master (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Crew Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 31295 Carol Cronin/Kim Couranz Severn Sailing Association Master 2 2 1 5 10.00 1
2 31313 Alex Pline/Lisa Pline Severn Sailing Association Master 1 8 2 2 13.00 2
3 30195 Henry Filter/Sandy Westphal Severn Sailing Association Master 5 5 5 1 16.00 3
4 29499 Art Rousmaniere/Jennifer Rousmaniere Winchester Boat Club Master 3 3 7 4 17.00 4
5 31304 Lee Griffith/Nikki Bruno Surf City Yacht Club Master 6 1 8 3 18.00 5
6 28142 Bryan Fishback/Lorie Stout Severn Sailing Association Master 4 4 3 10/OCS 21.00 6
7 30299 Steve Callison/Martha Godfrey Hoover Sailing Club Master 7 7 6 6 26.00 7
8 29572 Charlie Bustamante/Michele Bustamante Master 8 6 4 10/OCS 28.00 8
9 30904 Ben Shaevitz/LeAnn Myhre Moraine Sailing Club Master 9 9 9 7 34.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Subdivision: Super Grand Master (1 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Crew Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 29702 Lanny Coon/Gus Wirth Mission Bay Yatch Club Super Grand Master 1 1 1 1 4.00 1

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Mark Hasslinger
Jury Chair: Andrew Cole

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *