US Nationals – Day 2

Winchester, August 22, 2017.

4 races today on Mystic Lake: we finished the Crosby qualifying series (the first one in several years) and then sailed the first race of the Heinzerling (32 boat championship) and Wells consolation series. With an approaching front the wind built all afternoon, making for a zesty final race.

1. USA Art Rousmaniere & Jennifer Rousmaniere, 3

2. USA Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin, 5

3. USA Augie Diaz & Pam Kelly, 12

4. MEX Alfonso Bringas & Danel Belausteguigoitia, 14

5. COL Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo, 15

… full results …

Winchester, August 22, 2017.

4 races today on Mystic Lake: we finished the Crosby qualifying series (the first one in several years) and then sailed the first race of the Heinzerling (32 boat championship) and Wells consolation series. With an approaching front the wind built all afternoon, making for a zesty final race.

1. USA Art Rousmaniere & Jennifer Rousmaniere, 3

2. USA Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin, 5

3. USA Augie Diaz & Pam Kelly, 12

4. MEX Alfonso Bringas & Danel Belausteguigoitia, 14

5. COL Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo, 15

… full results …

Heinzerling:

Position

  Sail Number Sailor(s) Division Boat Name/Club R1 R2 Total Net

1

#3

USA 31280

Art Rousmaniere

Jennifer Rousmaniere

Winchester BC

2 1 3 3

2

#9

USA 31171

Jim Bowers

Julia Rabin

Winchester BC

3 2 5 5

3

#36

USA 30288

Augie Diaz

Pam Kelly

CRYC/CGSC/BBYC

4 3 12 12

4

#29

MEX 28701

Alfonso Bringas

Danel Belausteguigoitia

na

7 7 14 14

5

#22

COL 30839

Esteban Echavarria

Juan Esteban Restrepo

na

11 4 15 15

6

#20

USA 29956

Andrew Sommer

Jess Hardin

CSC

10 5 15 15

7

#40

USA 31424

Andrew Pimental

Sandra Tartaglino

Sail Newport

13 6 19 19

8

#34

USA 31313

Robby Gearon

Lexi Pline

na

6 16 22 22

9

#45

USA 30473

Arthur Blodgett

Hannah Chapman

LYC

12 10 22 22

10

#37

USA 27861

Connor Astwood

Maggie Swanson

Boston Univ

15 8 23 23

11

#1

USA 29704

Kevin Hetherington-Young

Audrey Hetherington-Young

Winchester BC

14 12 26 26

12

#16

USA 30904

Lee Griffith

NIkki Bruno

Surf City YC

5 23 28 28

13

#24

USA 30860

Carol Cronin

Hillary Noble

SSA/Sail Newport

8 20 28 28

14

#51

USA 30606

Peter Wolcott

Danielle Stonely

Quassapaug SC

9 21 30 30

15

#31

USA 29727

John MacRae

Myrna Chan MacRae

Winchester BC

18 14 32 32

16

#13

USA 30903

Cameron Fraser

Elizabeth Glivinski

Medford

1 DNF-33 34 34

17

#46

USA 31013

John Tagliamonte

AnnWalt Stallings

Winchester BC

26 9 35 35

18

#30

USA 30337

George Szabo

Dianna Waterbury

SDYC

16 19 35 35

19

#39

USA 29788

Andre Guaragna

Emily Gilreath

AGYC/FYC/Jacksonville Uni

21 15 36 36

20

#44

USA 30325

Harry Waskow

Gabe Vande Hei

SCYC

19 17 36 36

21

#49

USA 29882

David Larson

Greta Farrell

SDYC

30 11 41 41

22

#2

USA 30422

Stephen Braverman

Ben Braverman

Winchester BC

23 18 41 41

23

#52

MEX 30188

Hector Guzman

Hector Guzman Sr

na

29 13 42 42

24

#19

USA 26132

Simon Strauss

Hawley Waldman

na

20 26 46 46

25

#18

USA 29671

Tarasa Davis

Alan Capellin

Atlanta YC

17 30 47 47

26

#5

USA 29111

Joel Zackin

Ian McCaffrey

Quassapug

22 28 50 50

27

#41

USA 28542

Bob Coyle

Jackie Farnsworth

Medford/Cottage Park

25 25 50 50

28

#32

USA 30089

Nicholas Giacobbe

Tyler Mowry

Tufts

28 24 52 52

29

#10

USA 29672

Molly Pleskus

Lara Dieneemann

SDYC/MBYC

32 22 54 54

30

#28

USA 30404

Bridget Wiatrowski

Jessica Claflin

Winchester BC

24 31 55 55

31

#8

USA 31309

Andrew Klein

Michelle Morphew

Winchester BC

27 29 56 56

32

#7

CAN 29317

Harri Palm

Bridget Walsh

Guelph Community BC

31 27 58 58

 

Wells:

Position

  Sail Number Sailor(s) Division Boat Name/Club R1 Total Net

1

#42

USA 25090

Kyle Easton

Anna Flaherty

na

1 1 1

2

#43

USA 25412

Chris Sinnett

Iain Jaeger

na

2 2 2

3

#15

USA 29842

Katie Levinson

Sarah Levinson

Winchester BC

3 3 3

4

#38

USA 30082

John Drayton

Lily Lichtenstein

Senior

NHYC

4 4 4

5

#11

USA 30330

Steve Milt

Alex Milt

Winchester BC

5 5 5

6

#53

USA 27999

Hugh Dougherty

Nicholas DeConto

Cottage Park

6 6 6

7

#27

USA 28442

Susan Lodico

Janice Tabor

Winchester BC

7 7 7

8

#21

USA 31001

Jim Tomassetti

Carol Tomassetti

na

8 8 8

9

#48

USA 30301

Chris Ryan

NIcole Ryan

SSA

9 9 9

10

#33

USA 29008

Venkat Chalasani

Jackson Hurd-Messom

Winchester BC

10 10 10

11

#25

USA 25991

Jurgen Holleck

Christian Holleck

Quassapaug SC

11 11 11

12

#12

USA 30999

Martin Fraser

Suzette Fraser

Medford

DNF-21 21 21

13

#17

USA 29964

Robert Panza

Jane Panza

Quassapaug SC

DNC-21 21 21

14

#35

USA 30336

Gonzalo Diaz

Patti Bess

CGSC

DNC-21 21 21

15

#4

USA 29955

Edward Keenan

Andy Bowers

Senior

Winchester BC

DNF-21 21 21

16

#14

USA 30470

David Lence

Kerry O’Brien

na

DNF-21 21 21

17

#47

USA 29972

Peter Bronk

Diane Schilder

Medford BC

DNC-21 21 21

18

#26

USA 30236

Kay Voss

Barbara Mann

Master

CRYC/CGSC

DNF-21 21 21

19

#6

USA 30600

Maxwell Hetherington-Young

Gus Wirth

Junior

Winchester BC

DNF-21 21 21

20

#50

USA 31204

Ray Schmit

Margaret Lawrence

Master

Cottage Park

DNC-21 21 21

 

Crosby:

Position

  Sail Number Sailor(s) Division Boat Name/Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Net

1

#13

USA 30903

Cameron Fraser

Elizabeth Glivinski

Medford

1 3 1 (6) 11 5

2

#3

USA 31280

Art Rousmaniere

Jennifer Rousmaniere

Winchester BC

2 2 2 (8) 14 6

3

#9

USA 31171

Jim Bowers

Julia Rabin

Winchester BC

1 (6) 4 2 13 7

4

#36

USA 30288

Augie Diaz

Pam Kelly

CRYC/CGSC/BBYC

5 (11) 1 5 22 11

5

#16

USA 30904

Lee Griffith

Nikki Bruno

Surf City YC

7 1 (16) 4 28 12

6

#34

USA 31313

Robby Gearon

Lexi Pline

na

(12) 1 4 7 24 12

7

#29

MEX 28701

Alfonso Bringas

Daniel Belausteguigoitia

na

(19) 7 2 3 31 12

8

#24

USA 30860

Carol Cronin

Hillary Noble

SSA/Sail Newport

5 7 (16) 1 29 13

9

#20

USA 29956

Andrew Sommer

Jess Hardin

CSC

(8) 3 5 6 22 14

10

#51

USA 30606

Peter Wolcott

Danielle Stonely

Quassapaug

9 5 (15) 1 30 15

11

#22

COL 30839

Esteban Echavarria

Juan Esteban Restrepo

na

(24) 4 7 5 40 16

12

#45

USA 30473

Arthur Blodgett

Hannah Chapman

LYC

7 2 (OCS-27) 9 45 18

13

#40

USA 31424

Andrew Pimental

Sandra Tartaglino

Sail Newport

2 5 (18) 13 38 20

14

#1

USA 29704

Kevin Hetherinton-Young

Audrey Hetherington-Young

Winchester BC

3 (10) 9 8 30 20

15

#37

USA 27861

Connor Astwood

Maggie Swanson

Boston Univ

(11) 10 11 2 34 23

16

#30

USA 30337

George Szabo

Dianna Waterbury

SDYC

(DNS-27) 8 12 3 50 23

17

#18

USA 29671

Tarasa Davis

Alan Capellin

Atlanta YC

4 (16) 13 7 40 24

18

#31

USA 29727

John MacRae

Myrna Chan MacRae

Winchester BC

(13) 9 5 10 37 24

19

#44

USA 30325

Harry Waskow

Gabe Vande Hei

SCYC

8 8 10 (11) 37 26

20

#19

USA 26132

Simon Strauss

Hawley Waldman

na

3 (21) 12 13 49 28

21

#39

USA 29788

Andre Guaragna

Emily Gilreath

AGYC/FYC/Jacksonville Uni

(18) 9 8 12 47 29

22

#5

USA 29111

Joel Zackin

Ian McCaffrey

Quassapaug

4 15 11 (16) 46 30

23

#2

USA 30422

Stephen Braverman

Ben Braverman

Winchester BC

(16) 6 10 14 46 30

24

#28

USA 30404

Bridget Wiatrowski

Jessica Clafin

Winchester BC

17 (18) 3 11 49 31

25

#41

USA 28542

Bob Coyle

Jackie Farnsworth

Medford/Cottage Park

(15) 14 14 4 47 32

26

#46

USA 31013

John Tagliamonte

AnnWalt Stallings

Winchester BC

14 4 15 (17) 50 33

27

#8

USA 31309

Andrew Klein

Michelle Morphew

Winchester BC

6 13 (22) 14 55 33

28

#32

USA 30089

Nicholas Giacobbe

Tyler Mowry

Tufts

9 (19) 14 10 52 33

29

#52

MEX 30188

Hector Guzman

Hector Guzman SR

na

11 18 6 (21) 56 35

30

#49

USA 29882

David Lason

Greta Farrell

SDYC

(22) 11 7 17 57 35

31

#7

CAN 29317

Harri Palm

Bridget Walsh

Guelph CBC

16 13 (19) 9 57 38

32

#10

USA 29672

Molly Pleskus

Lara Dienemann

SDYC/MBYC

13 16 9 (20) 58 38

33

#12

USA 30999

Martin Fraser

Suzette Fraser

Medford

(22) 15 6 18 61 39

34

#6

USA 30600

Maxwell Hetherington-Young

Gus Wirth

Winchester YC

(23) 12 8 19 62 39

35

#14

USA 30470

David Lence

Kerry O’Brien

na

10 17 (20) 12 59 39

36

#15

USA 29842

Katie Levinson

Sarah Levinson

Winchester BC

12 (19) 13 16 60 41

37

#48

USA 30301

Chris Ryan

Nicole Ryan

SSA

15 12 (DNS-27) 15 69 42

38

#42

USA 25090

Kyle Easton

Anna Flaherty

na

(24) 22 3 18 67 43

39

#43

USA 25412

Chris Sinnett

Iain Jaeger

Senior

na

16 14 (19) 15 64 45

40

#11

USA 30330

Steve Milt

Alex Milt

Winchester BC

20 17 17 (23) 77 54

41

#53

USA 27999

Hugh Dougherty

Nicholas DeConto

Junior

Ralph

Cottage Park

10 (24) 24 21 79 55

42

#35

USA 30336

Gonzalo Diaz

Patti Bess

CGSC

21 20 17 (26) 84 58

43

#21

USA 31001

Jim Tomassetti

Carol Tomassetti

na

19 (23) 21 19 82 59

44

#38

USA 30082

John Drayton

Lily Lichtenstein

NHYC

14 23 23 (24) 84 60

45

#50

USA 31204

Ray Schmit

Margaret Lawrence

Cottage Park

20 (25) 20 23 88 63

46

#4

USA 29955

Edward Keenan

Andy Bowers

Winchester BC

(26) 20 24 20 90 64

47

#25

USA 25991

Jurgen Holleck

Christian Holleck

Quassapaug

21 21 22 (24) 88 64

48

#27

USA 28442

Susan Lodico

Janice Tabor

Winchester BC

25 (DNS-27) 18 22 92 65

49

#26

USA 30236

Kay Voss

Barbara Mann

CRYC/CGSC

18 (26) 23 26 93 67

50

#17

USA 29964

Robert Panza

Jane Panza

Quassapaug SC

23 24 21 (25) 93 68

51

#33

USA 29008

Venkat Chalasani

Jackson Hurd-Messom

Winchester BC

(25) 22 25 22 94 69

52

#47

USA 29972

Peter Bronk

Diane Schilder

Medford BC

(27) 25 25 25 102 75

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *