US Nationals – Day 3

Mission Bay, August 12, 2015. Results after 7 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Bob Betancourt – Snipe USA)

1. Raul Rios & Kara Voss, 10

2. Jensen McTighe & Nikki Bruno, 18

3. Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke, 23

4. Doug Hart & Jon Rogers, 26

5. Chuck Sinks & Emma Batcher, 37

… full results …

Mission Bay, August 12, 2015. Results after 7 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Bob Betancourt – Snipe USA)

1. Raul Rios & Kara Voss, 10

2. Jensen McTighe & Nikki Bruno, 18

3. Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke, 23

4. Doug Hart & Jon Rogers, 26

5. Chuck Sinks & Emma Batcher, 37

… full results …

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CREWName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 29841 FVPR Raul Rios Kara Voss 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 16.0 10.0
2nd 30017 LYC Jensen McTighe Nikki Bruno 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 (44.0 DNC) 2.0 62.0 18.0
3rd 30288 BBYC Augie Diaz Kathleen Tocke 4.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0) 7.0 3.0 31.0 23.0
4th 29941 MBYC Doug Hart Jon Rogers 5.0 7.0 (11.0) 6.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 37.0 26.0
5th 28225 SDYC Chuck Sinks Emma Batcher 3.0 4.0 8.0 11.0 (18.0) 6.0 5.0 55.0 37.0
6th 30109 MBYC David Tillson Barb Tillson 13.0 3.0 (15.0) 8.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 57.0 42.0
7th 28854 SDYC Randy Lake Maddy McGrath 7.0 (10.0) 3.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 53.0 43.0
8th 30337 SDYC George Szabo Daisy Holthus 10.0 15.0 9.0 (17.0) 1.0 15.0 4.0 71.0 54.0
9th 28687 SDYC Scott Sinks Bruno Mello 6.0 (28.0) 5.0 10.0 14.0 22.0 7.0 92.0 64.0
10th 30759 CRYC Enrique Quintero Vera Mariani (24.0) 24.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 20.0 8.0 91.0 67.0
11th 29248 MBYC Aine McLean Fretwell Claire Reidman 8.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 82.0 68.0
12th 30629 EYC Gavin O’Hare Holly O’Hare (18.0) 9.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 9.0 9.0 89.0 71.0
13th 28858 SDYC Nick Kaschak Krystal Treiberg 14.0 21.0 7.0 24.0 10.0 4.0 (25.0) 105.0 80.0
14th 30618 MBYC Don Bedford Willem Perry 16.0 14.0 13.0 4.0 (24.0) 18.0 15.0 104.0 80.0
15th 29315 MBYC Ken Redler Julie Redler (22.0) 19.0 10.0 20.0 12.0 10.0 14.0 107.0 85.0
16th 28679 SDYC Eric Heim Melissa Denman 9.0 17.0 19.0 18.0 (22.0) 8.0 17.0 110.0 88.0
17th 31114 MBYC Seth Siegler Jesse McKnight 23.0 6.0 18.0 (29.0) 6.0 17.0 19.0 118.0 89.0
18th 30733 SFYC Packy Davis Julie Calvert (26.0) 11.0 16.0 22.0 20.0 13.0 21.0 129.0 103.0
19th 30904 SCYC Lee Griffith Hillary Noble 17.0 (29.0) 29.0 5.0 16.0 16.0 23.0 135.0 106.0
20th 30800 SDYC Rick Arneson Diana Waterbury 11.0 22.0 27.0 21.0 13.0 12.0 (28.0) 134.0 106.0
21st 29013 MBYC Chris Wright Lauren Wright 25.0 16.0 22.0 12.0 23.0 (26.0) 13.0 137.0 111.0
22nd 30111 ABYC Jack Jorgensen Marissa Golison 12.0 8.0 20.0 28.0 (44.0 OCS) 23.0 22.0 157.0 113.0
23rd 30113 MBYC Bob Bowden Gus Wirth 20.0 (33.0) 25.0 16.0 17.0 19.0 20.0 150.0 117.0
24th 30181 LYC Andre Guaragna Johnny Fewell 15.0 (40.0) 17.0 19.0 25.0 25.0 27.0 168.0 128.0
25th 30550 SDYC Matt Cappetta Austin Tipp (35.0) 18.0 28.0 25.0 27.0 11.0 24.0 168.0 133.0
26th 29439 MBYC Gene Ratliffe Blaire Herron 19.0 23.0 30.0 (35.0) 26.0 24.0 26.0 183.0 148.0
27th 28955 MBYC Matt Hecht Marianna Shand 29.0 13.0 31.0 31.0 19.0 31.0 (32.0) 186.0 154.0
28th 31256 MBYC Ed Machado Jon Robertson 33.0 31.0 23.0 14.0 (34.0) 30.0 31.0 196.0 162.0
29th 29109 MBYC Stuart Robertson Cassandra Shand 32.0 25.0 21.0 36.0 21.0 28.0 (39.0) 202.0 163.0
30th 29646 SDYC Aimee Heim Julie Servais 30.0 20.0 26.0 32.0 30.0 (38.0) 33.0 209.0 171.0
31st 28464 MBYC Akane Nakagaki Nobufumi Nakagaki 28.0 26.0 35.0 27.0 (44.0 DNC) 27.0 30.0 217.0 173.0
32nd 30336 CGSC Gonzalo Diaz Patti Bess 38.0 27.0 32.0 (40.0) 39.0 29.0 16.0 221.0 181.0
33rd 30262 John Coolidge Christian Cyrul 21.0 32.0 (36.0) 34.0 29.0 36.0 29.0 217.0 181.0
34th 24702 MBYC Jeff Lenhart Brad Thompson 27.0 35.0 24.0 23.0 28.0 (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 225.0 181.0
35th 29811 MBYC Scott Dalin Meghan Sheehan Dalin 36.0 34.0 33.0 30.0 (38.0) 34.0 18.0 223.0 185.0
36th 30477 CSC Gene Soltero Laura Dahl O’Leary 37.0 (41.0) 37.0 39.0 36.0 21.0 36.0 247.0 206.0
37th 28470 CSA Stefan Irgens Monica Irgens (41.0) 30.0 34.0 38.0 33.0 37.0 34.0 247.0 206.0
38th 29672 SDYC Albert Pleskus Molly Pleskus 34.0 37.0 (38.0) 33.0 37.0 32.0 35.0 246.0 208.0
39th 29702 MBYC Lanny Coon Katharine Bowman 31.0 38.0 39.0 26.0 31.0 (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 253.0 209.0
40th 28472 CSC Cliff Wright Kira Wright 39.0 39.0 (41.0) 37.0 32.0 35.0 38.0 261.0 220.0
41st 29356 MBYC Craig Storms James Ozaki 40.0 36.0 40.0 (41.0) 35.0 33.0 37.0 262.0 221.0
42nd 30510 BBYC Keisha Meyer Josh Meyer 42.0 (43.0) 43.0 43.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 291.0 248.0
43rd 26114 MBYC Dale Bull Jason Brooks 43.0 42.0 42.0 42.0 (44.0 ZFP) 39.0 41.0 293.0 249.0

From Snipe USA:

Old age and treachery always overcomes youth and skill.

Two more races were completed today bringing the series to 7 overall and giving the sailors their first drop. The breeze was further to the right and 10-12 kts for the majority of the day allowing the RC to stretch out the course for the two races. In race 6 we lost Lanny Coon to a broken shroud and Jensen McTighe to a broken out-haul after the first downwind leg.

In race 8 the Old Man was teaching the fleet how it is done rounding the majority of the marks in the top 10, twice in front of his son Augie, and finishing 16th overall. Doug Hart had split the last leeward mark with Jensen McTighe and played the right to claim his victory in the last race.

Two more races are scheduled for tomorrow and on for Friday

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *