US Nationals – Day 4

Mission Bay, August 13, 2015. Results after 9 races, 2 discards

(Photo courtesy of Bob Betancourt – Snipe USA)

1. Raul Rios & Kara Voss, 13

2. Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke, 18

3. Jensen McTighe & Nikki Bruno, 20

4. Doug Hart & Jon Rogers, 27

5. David Tillson & Barb Tillson, 41

… full results …

Mission Bay, August 13, 2015. Results after 9 races, 2 discards

(Photo courtesy of Bob Betancourt – Snipe USA)

1. Raul Rios & Kara Voss, 13

2. Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke, 18

3. Jensen McTighe & Nikki Bruno, 20

4. Doug Hart & Jon Rogers, 27

5. David Tillson & Barb Tillson, 41

… full results …

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CREWName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 29841 FVPR Raul Rios Kara Voss 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0) (4.0) 3.0 23.0 13.0
2nd 30288 BBYC Augie Diaz Kathleen Tocke 4.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0) (7.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 33.0 18.0
3rd 30017 LYC Jensen McTighe Nikki Bruno 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 (44.0 DNC) 2.0 (44.0 OCS) 2.0 108.0 20.0
4th 29941 MBYC Doug Hart Jon Rogers 5.0 (7.0) (11.0) 6.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 45.0 27.0
5th 30109 MBYC David Tillson Barb Tillson (13.0) 3.0 (15.0) 8.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 7.0 5.0 69.0 41.0
6th 28225 SDYC Chuck Sinks Emma Batcher 3.0 4.0 8.0 (11.0) (18.0) 6.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 70.0 41.0
7th 30337 SDYC George Szabo Daisy Holthus 10.0 (15.0) 9.0 (17.0) 1.0 15.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 78.0 46.0
8th 28854 SDYC Randy Lake Maddy McGrath 7.0 10.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 (13.0) (13.0) 79.0 53.0
9th 30759 CRYC Enrique Quintero Vera Mariani (24.0) (24.0) 6.0 7.0 2.0 20.0 8.0 5.0 12.0 108.0 60.0
10th 28687 SDYC Scott Sinks Bruno Mello 6.0 (28.0) 5.0 10.0 14.0 (22.0) 7.0 16.0 9.0 117.0 67.0
11th 28858 SDYC Nick Kaschak Krystal Treiberg 14.0 21.0 7.0 (24.0) 10.0 4.0 (25.0) 11.0 11.0 127.0 78.0
12th 29248 MBYC Aine McLean Fretwell Claire Reidman 8.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 12.0 (21.0) 115.0 80.0
13th 30629 EYC Gavin O’Hare Holly O’Hare (18.0) 9.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (18.0) 117.0 81.0
14th 28679 SDYC Eric Heim Melissa Denman 9.0 17.0 19.0 18.0 (22.0) 8.0 17.0 (44.0 OCS) 8.0 162.0 96.0
15th 29315 MBYC Ken Redler Julie Redler (22.0) 19.0 10.0 (20.0) 12.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 16.0 141.0 99.0
16th 30800 SDYC Rick Arneson Diana Waterbury 11.0 22.0 (27.0) 21.0 13.0 12.0 (28.0) 6.0 15.0 155.0 100.0
17th 30618 MBYC Don Bedford Willem Perry 16.0 14.0 13.0 4.0 (24.0) 18.0 15.0 22.0 (32.0) 158.0 102.0
18th 31114 MBYC Seth Siegler Jesse McKnight 23.0 6.0 18.0 (29.0) 6.0 17.0 19.0 (24.0) 14.0 156.0 103.0
19th 30904 SCYC Lee Griffith Hillary Noble 17.0 (29.0) (29.0) 5.0 16.0 16.0 23.0 21.0 19.0 175.0 117.0
20th 30111 ABYC Jack Jorgensen Marissa Golison 12.0 8.0 20.0 (28.0) (44.0 OCS) 23.0 22.0 15.0 24.0 196.0 124.0
21st 30733 SFYC Packy Davis Julie Calvert (26.0) 11.0 16.0 22.0 20.0 13.0 21.0 (28.0) 22.0 179.0 125.0
22nd 29013 MBYC Chris Wright Lauren Wright 25.0 16.0 22.0 12.0 23.0 (26.0) 13.0 17.0 (31.0) 185.0 128.0
23rd 30113 MBYC Bob Bowden Gus Wirth 20.0 (33.0) 25.0 16.0 17.0 19.0 20.0 25.0 (34.0) 209.0 142.0
24th 29439 MBYC Gene Ratliffe Blaire Herron 19.0 23.0 (30.0) (35.0) 26.0 24.0 26.0 19.0 10.0 212.0 147.0
25th 30181 LYC Andre Guaragna Johnny Fewell 15.0 (40.0) 17.0 19.0 25.0 25.0 27.0 23.0 (30.0) 221.0 151.0
26th 30550 SDYC Matt Cappetta Austin Tipp (35.0) 18.0 28.0 25.0 27.0 11.0 24.0 (35.0) 27.0 230.0 160.0
27th 28464 MBYC Akane Nakagaki Nobufumi Nakagaki 28.0 26.0 (35.0) 27.0 (44.0 DNC) 27.0 30.0 9.0 28.0 254.0 175.0
28th 28955 MBYC Matt Hecht Marianna Shand 29.0 13.0 (31.0) 31.0 19.0 31.0 (32.0) 29.0 23.0 238.0 175.0
29th 29811 MBYC Scott Dalin Meghan Sheehan Dalin (36.0) 34.0 33.0 30.0 (38.0) 34.0 18.0 14.0 17.0 254.0 180.0
30th 29109 MBYC Stuart Robertson Cassandra Shand 32.0 25.0 21.0 (36.0) 21.0 28.0 (39.0) 34.0 33.0 269.0 194.0
31st 31256 MBYC Ed Machado Jon Robertson 33.0 31.0 23.0 14.0 34.0 30.0 31.0 (38.0) (40.0) 274.0 196.0
32nd 29646 SDYC Aimee Heim Julie Servais 30.0 20.0 26.0 32.0 30.0 (38.0) (33.0) 33.0 26.0 268.0 197.0
33rd 30262 John Coolidge Christian Cyrul 21.0 32.0 (36.0) 34.0 29.0 (36.0) 29.0 20.0 36.0 273.0 201.0
34th 29672 SDYC Albert Pleskus Molly Pleskus 34.0 (37.0) (38.0) 33.0 37.0 32.0 35.0 27.0 20.0 293.0 218.0
35th 30336 CGSC Gonzalo Diaz Patti Bess 38.0 27.0 32.0 40.0 39.0 29.0 16.0 (44.0 ZFP) (44.0 DNC) 309.0 221.0
36th 28470 CSA Stefan Irgens Monica Irgens (41.0) 30.0 34.0 (38.0) 33.0 37.0 34.0 31.0 25.0 303.0 224.0
37th 24702 MBYC Jeff Lenhart Brad Thompson 27.0 35.0 24.0 23.0 28.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 313.0 225.0
38th 29702 MBYC Lanny Coon Katharine Bowman 31.0 38.0 39.0 26.0 31.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 26.0 35.0 314.0 226.0
39th 30477 CSC Gene Soltero Laura Dahl O’Leary 37.0 (41.0) 37.0 (39.0) 36.0 21.0 36.0 30.0 37.0 314.0 234.0
40th 28472 CSC Cliff Wright Kira Wright (39.0) 39.0 (41.0) 37.0 32.0 35.0 38.0 32.0 29.0 322.0 242.0
41st 29356 MBYC Craig Storms James Ozaki (40.0) 36.0 40.0 (41.0) 35.0 33.0 37.0 36.0 38.0 336.0 255.0
42nd 30510 BBYC Keisha Meyer Josh Meyer 42.0 (43.0) (43.0) 43.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 37.0 39.0 367.0 281.0
43rd 26114 MBYC Dale Bull Jason Brooks (43.0) 42.0 42.0 42.0 (44.0 ZFP) 39.0 41.0 39.0 41.0 373.0 286.0

Two more races were completed today at the Snipe US National Championship, bringing the series to nine scores giving the sailors their second drop. Augie Diaz/ Kathleen Tocke won both races today, securing second place overall, pulling within 5 points of first. Raul Rios and Kara Voss remain in first place with 13 points in the 43 boat fleet. Rios has already secured the title as there is one race on Friday and he cannot be beaten. This will be his third National title, having also won in 2013 and 2014.

More photos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *