Snipe Sailor of the Year 2013

… and the winners are Tiago Roquette and Tiago Morais!

Tiago and Tiago took 30%. Congratulations!

The nominations were

… and the winners are Tiago Roquette and Tiago Morais!

Tiago and Tiago took 30%. Congratulations!

The nominations were

Alberto and Angel Parron won the European Cup in Malaga and the Copa de Espana in Almeria

Andy Klein and Jessica Claflin won the Canadian Nationals

Anette Melsom Myhre and Janett Krefting won the Norwegian Ladies Championship

Antonio Poncell and Alfonso Fuenzalida won the Chilean Nationals

Augie Diaz and Kathleen Tocke won the North Americans

Birger and Janette Jansen won the Zimmerman Trophy (Winter Trophy)

Bruno Bethlem and Dante Bianchi won the World Championship in their home waters in Rio. They also won the Brazilians Nationals and the Midwinter Championship

Damian Borras and Carlos Bats won the Master Europeans

Dany Delgado with Juan Pablo Correal won the Colombian Nationals

Dave Tillson with Rebecca McElvain won the Herb Shear Invitational and with Ian Brill the Carolyn Nute Regatta

Demichi and Yanagihasi won the All Japan Championship (Japan Nationals) in Lake Biwa

Don Bedford and Eric Heim won the Bacardi Cup in Nassau

Edgar Diminich and Juan Jose Ferretti won the Juegos Bolivarianos

Enrico Solerio and Sergio Simonetti won the Italian Nationals, the Piada Trophy, the German Open, the South Europeans and the Italian Ranking List

Ernesto Rodriguez and Julia Melton won the Don Q

Francisco Sanchez and Marina Sanchez, winners of the Spanish Nationals in Melilla

Jan Peeters and Nathalie Janssens won the Benelux Championship

Jostein Grodem and Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen Nordic Championship and the Open Belgian Championship

Justin and Jean Jacques Frebault won the French Nationals

Kathleen Tocke and Charlie Bess, winners of the US Women’s Nationals

Lucas Mesquita and Douglas Gomm won the Junior World Championship in Rio

Luis Soubie and Diego Lipszyc winners of the Argentinian Nationals

Manu Hens and Alexandre Tinoco won the Trofeo Armada Espanola

Mario Tinoco and Alexandre Muto won the South Americans in Montevideo

Mateus Tavares and Daniel Seixas Claro won the Taca Octanorm in Rio

Maxim Romain and Lloyd Roberts won the UK Nationals

Pablo Defazio and Mariana Foglia won the Uruguayan Nationals in Punta del Este

Patrik Jönsson and Filip Kruslock won the Swedish Nationals

Pietro Fantoni with Marinella Gorgatto, Nicola Gerin and Laura Cerni won the Kvarner Cup, the Soth Europe Summer Curcuit and the Winter Trophy

Piotr Manczak and Przemysław Blaszka won the Polish Nationals

Rafael Sapucaia “Foguinho” 2nd place (with Maru Urban) at the Worlds Rio, with his history (he lived in a “favela” and now is a sailmaker for North Sails and lives in Ilhabela)

Raul Rios and Mac Agnese, winners of the US Nationals and the US Junior Nationals

Tiago Roquette and Tiago Morais win the Portuguese National

Ulrik Sandvig and Tanya Ferner Heglund, winners of the Harboe Cup and the Norwegian Nationals

Ville Aalto-Setälä with his daughter Evelina won the Finjish Nationals

Poll 2013

Previous winners

2011 Alexandre Tinoco and Gabriel Borges

2012 Raul de Valenzuela and Alejandre de Ona Antolin

(Photo 1 image gallery courtesy of Nuno Machado)

Snipe_Sailor_of_the_Year_2013.pdf
Poll_2013.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *