Master European Championship – Spanish Master Championship – Final

Santander, September 4-6, 2015. Final results after 4 races

1. Damian Borras & Carlos Bats, 10

2. Fernando Rita & Juan Magro, 12

3. Jaime Piris & Pablo Santurde, 21

4. Fernando Pereda & Santiago Fiochi, 23

5. Jaime Miranda & Jose Ramon, 30

… full results …

Report from the site http://www.rcmsantander.com/es/default/actualidad/ficha/id/554(translated by Santiago Fiochi Alonso)

“Borras and Bats to keep European Snipe Master Title

The last day of the “I City of Santander International Sailing Week” has been very intense. There were two scheduled races. Them both in really enjoyable sea breeze ranging 12-13 knots. With few gusts reaching the 16 knot mark.

Santander, September 4-6, 2015. Final results after 4 races

1. Damian Borras & Carlos Bats, 10

2. Fernando Rita & Juan Magro, 12

3. Jaime Piris & Pablo Santurde, 21

4. Fernando Pereda & Santiago Fiochi, 23

5. Jaime Miranda & Jose Ramon, 30

… full results …

Report from the site http://www.rcmsantander.com/es/default/actualidad/ficha/id/554(translated by Santiago Fiochi Alonso)

“Borras and Bats to keep European Snipe Master Title

The last day of the “I City of Santander International Sailing Week” has been very intense. There were two scheduled races. Them both in really enjoyable sea breeze ranging 12-13 knots. With few gusts reaching the 16 knot mark.

 

Podium places were at stake as the competition was really tight among the top 7 spots. The lack of discarding a race result, as there was no possibilitie to reach the 5 races barrier put even more pressure on the crews. Damian Borras and Carlos Bats were eager to retain their title and so they went for it. They enjoyed the breeze and secured a first spot on both races, taking some risks on the start lines to go to their prefered right side of the course. In doing so they made “Tetis”, with Fernando Rita and Jun Magro, back down one spot, to second place overall, just two point adrift. Third place overall was to be deciced from the fight up to the last meter of the second race, between “Foca”, with Jaime Piris and Pablo Santurde, and “Mojito”, Fernando Pereda and Santiago Fiochi Alonso, both crews from Santander, as the one finishing ahead was to take third place. In the end it was “Foca” who took a step on the podium with a better series of results. The gailician crew “Pichurreiro”, Jaime Miranda and Jose Ramon Pardo, closed the top 5 places. 38 crews took part and enjoyed both onshore and offshore activities.

Top 5 places overall are Junior skippers (age 45-55). The first master crew took 12 place overall, Patricio de Haz and Juan Estevez. The first grand master crew is norway’s Birger Jansen and Janett Krefting who were third place overall ater saturday’s races.

The award ceremony took part at 18:00h and brought to an end this fantastic sailing week. Thanks all for joining us!.

1 ESP 29113 TALIDAM Damian Borras
Carlos Bats
RCM Sant ESP AM 10
6
2
1
1
2 ESP 29698 TETIS Fernando Rita Larrucea
Juan Magro Del Baño
CM Mahon ESP AM 12
1
3
6
2
3 ESP 24184 FOCA Jaime Piris Turner
Pablo Santurde
RCM Sant ESP AM 21
4
4
10
3
4 ESP 28218 MOJITO Fernando Pereda
Santiago Fiochi Alonso
RCM Sant ESP AM 23
15
1
3
4
5 ESP 30242 PICHURREIRO Jaime Miranda Osset
Jose Ramon Pardo Galdo
RCN La C ESP AM 30
9
8
7
6
6 ESP 19223 PETETE PETETE RUBIO VILAR
MIGUEL SANCHEZ LOPEZ DORIGA
RCM Sant ESP AM 31
11
6
5
9
7 NOR 30090 BIRGER JANSEN
JANETT KREFTING
Baerum S NOR GM 36
2
5
16
13
8 ESP 29327 MAJOR TOM Juan Cajade Frias
Arturo Barranco Salamanca
RCN La C ESP AM 43
8
7
11
17
9 FRA 30757 DEUX DROLES D OISEAUX FREBAULT JEAN JACQUES
LAPREBENDERE CYRIL
CV Arcac FRA AM 49
3
21
15
10
10 ESP 9779 PATíN Javier Gutiérrez García
Aurora Rodríguez Casanova
RCM Sant ESP AM 50
5
17
4
24
11 ESP 29576 SALOBREñA-LOBRES ANGEL BALLESTEROS MARTÍNEZ DE LA CAMARA
JAVIER BALLESTEROS MARTINEZ DE LA CAMARA
RCN Motr ESP AM 50
16
19
8
7
12 ESP 30247 EQUIPAMIENTO Y SEGURIDAD PATRICIO DE HAZ
JUAN ESTEVEZ
RCN Vigo ESP M 55
18
9
14
14
13 ESP 28278 DON PEPE Jose Palacio Gonzalez
Francisco Palacio Iglesias
RC Astur ESP GM 56
OCS
10
2
5
14 SWE 29943 ROGER ÖRN Roger Örn
Lucas Örn
GKSS SWE GM 56
19
14
12
11
15 ITA 30403 NEURONE ANDREA GEMINI
GIOVANNA GANGITANO
CYVC ITA AM 59
10
11
20
18
16 ESP 20862 CHIQUI IV JOSE FRANCISCO GARCIA DE SOTO Y DE LA ROZA
DAVID SOLANA
RCM Sant ESP GM 60
12
12
21
15
17 DEN 29939 30229 Svend Andersen
Pia Skjoldvang
Royal Da DEN M 63
13
15
13
22
18 ESP 29984 CEIBE XII Martín Bermudez De La Puente González Del Valle
Iria Lopez Moran
RCR Gali ESP M 74
17
13
28
16
19 SWE 30068 PER EDWALL Per Edwall
Axel Edwall
Hovas YC SWE M 81
23
27
19
12
20 NOR 13923 Jorn W. Haga
Martín Bermudez de la Puente
RC Medit NOR GM 84
20
16
9
DNC
21 NOR 31173 JOHAN G MJLÆNDER JOHAN G MEJLÆNDER
KRISTINE MELSOM
Baerum S NOR GM 85
14
26
24
21
22 ESP 19966 AHVALA JOSE RAMON DIAZ-TEJEIRO RUIZ
JOSE RAMON DIAZ-TEJEIRO PEREZ
RCM Abra ESP M 87
OCS
18
22
8
23 ITA 29935 Felice Sciancalepore
Albert Saley Rodriguez
S Triest ITA M 97
25
25
27
20
24 ESP 28000 PERDIGON SANTIAGO PAZ MONZO
FERNANDO JORGE PAZ MONZO
NR Sada ESP AM 98
31
23
25
19
25 ESP 30760 LASTRIN Luis Lainz
Javier Díaz-Tejeiro
RCM Sant ESP M 98
26
20
26
26
26 ESP 30965 ALISO XI Juan Riera Villegas
Fico T. Lopez Kilcoyne
CN Ibiza ESP M 99
28
30
18
23
27 FIN 30833 30141 Lehtinen Hanna-Leena
Lehtinen Juha
HSK Hels FIN AM 100
30
22
23
25
28 ESP 30181 MAKOKI José Barca Mira
Xisco Cardona
CM Mahon ESP AM 111
24
31
17
DNC
29 FRA 30015 VIKING JEAN PIERE ETCHEBER
MARIANNE BEAUDOUIN
CVC Lori FRA LM 121
27
24
31
DNF
30 ESP 27584 MARLA Carlos Martínez Viaña
Gregorio De La Roza Fernandez
RCM Sant ESP AM 122
22
29
32
DNF
31 ESP 8969 GRAN HIPOPOTAMUS RAFAEL DIAZ FERNANDEZ
RAFAEL DIAZ SORIA
RC Medit ESP GM 124
7
DNF
DNC
DNC
32 ESP 30401 BRUNO Juan José Hernández Huelgas
Francisco Jimenez Cervantes
RCR Cart ESP M 127
21
28
DNC
DNC
33 ESP 28742 CITIVS José Maria Cases Llop
Pablo Pelayo
CR Valma ESP GM 134
29
32
34
DNF
34 ESP 29921 WIKING II Jose Carlos Alegria Diaz
Cristina Fernandez Schmitz
RC Astur ESP M 134
32
33
30
DNF
35 ESP 28720 ATRAM FEDERICO RODRIGUEZ CALLEJO
JOSE MANUEL IBASETA ORZA
RCM Sant ESP AM 138
DNC
DNC
33
27
36 ESP 29723 MATRAKO Brian Lopez Kilcoyne
Brendan Lopez Sanchez
Independ ESP AM 146
DNC
DNC
29
DNF
37 ESP 22339 PUNTAL Daniel Hernandez Gorostidi
Jorge Manzanares Escalada
RCM Sant ESP M 152
DNC
DNC
35
DNC
38 ESP 30148 OYAMBRE Fernando Celdran Villarejo
Estefania Navarro Marfa
RCN Madr ESP AM 156
DNF
DNC
DNC
DNC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *