Campeonato Iberico – Memorial Carlos del Castillo

Gijon, July 16, 2017. Final Results after 4 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Flota Snipe del Real Club Astur de Regatas – Félix González Muñiz)

1. ESP Marcos Miguez Gonzales & Jose Ramon Pardo Galdo, 5

2. ARG Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons, 8

3. ESP Enrique Garcia de Soto Lastra & Luis Abarca Gonzales, 9

4. ESP Joaquin Armengot Alvarez & Enrique Florencio Rodriguez, 9

5. ESP Amedeo Torrens & Imanolo Elorrieta, 12

Report by Jose Carlos Alegria – Video

42 Snipes finally registered for the XVIII Carlos del Castillo Memorial Trophy, that was also the Iberian Championship this year, hosted by Real Club Astur de Regatas’ Snipe fleet 152.

Gijon, July 16, 2017. Final Results after 4 races (1 discard)

(Photo courtesy of Flota Snipe del Real Club Astur de Regatas – Félix González Muñiz)

1. ESP Marcos Miguez Gonzales & Jose Ramon Pardo Galdo, 5

2. ARG Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons, 8

3. ESP Enrique Garcia de Soto Lastra & Luis Abarca Gonzales, 9

4. ESP Joaquin Armengot Alvarez & Enrique Florencio Rodriguez, 9

5. ESP Amedeo Torrens & Imanolo Elorrieta, 12

Report by Jose Carlos Alegria – Video

42 Snipes finally registered for the XVIII Carlos del Castillo Memorial Trophy, that was also the Iberian Championship this year, hosted by Real Club Astur de Regatas’ Snipe fleet 152.

 

Strong winds starting at force 4 and increasing to force 5 during the day, with over 1 meter high waves, were the challenging conditions of day 1 on the water. Two races were held on a “O” course the first one and on a “T” course the second one, with the top three teams taking the same results on both of them: Marcos Míguez and José Ramón Pardo (Real Club Náutico de La Coruña) won both races, Joaquín Armangot and Enrique Florencio (Real Club Marítimo de Santander) were second in both, and argentinians Luciano Pesci and Bárbara Brotons (Club Náutico Córdoba) were third in both.

After a nice dinner at the club and some sleep at the hotel in most cases, or a nice party night around Gijón for some other sailors, day 2 started with a weather forecast calling for wind gusts over 20 knots. When Delta was hoisted, RC had around 15 knots already at the sailing area, discouraging some sailors to go through another tough day, but forecasts were proven wrong and soon after the start of another “O” course, wind shifted north more than 20 degrees, forcing a marks change, and started to drop, allowing the RC to set a “W” course for the fourth and last race in front of Saint Lawrence’s beach.

At the end, two boats that will be competing for the World Championsip at La Coruña next month, Spain’s “Moino 2” with Marcos Míguez and José Ramón Pardo, and Argentina’s “Orange” with Luciano Pesci and Bárbara Brotons, took first and second place. Third was “Chiqui IV”, with Enrique García de Soto and Luis Abarca (Real Club Marítimo de Santander). In 9th place was the first team from Portugal, “Bia”, with Antonio Viegas and Francisco Mauricio (Clube de Vela de Lagos).

 

  VELA SPONSOR/BARCO TRIPULANTES CLUB CAT NET points TOTAL points 1 2 3 4
1 ESP 28910 MOINO 2 Marcos MIGUEZ GONZALEZ
Jose Ramon PARDO GALDO
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Sr 5 17
1
1
3
12
2 ARG 31394 ORANGE Luciano PESCI
Barbara BROTONS
Club Náutico Córdoba/Club de Regatas San Nicolás Sr 8 14
3
3
6
2
3 ESP 20862 CHIQUI IV Enrique GARCIA DE SOTO LASTRA
Luis ABARCA GONZALEZ
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
9 16
4
7
1
4
4 ESP 28994 JULIO CABRERO & CíA Joaquin ARMENGOT ALVAREZ
Enrique FLORENCIO RODRIGUEZ
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
9 14
2
2
5
5
5 ESP 30854 CARMEN Amadeo TORRENS
Imanolo ELORRIETA
Real Club Marítimo del Abra- Real Sporting Club
Real Club Marítimo del Abra- Real Sporting Club
12 19
6
4
2
7
6 ESP 8 PICHURREIRO Jaime MIRANDA OSSET
Miguel PEREZ
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Master 14 27
7
13
4
3
7 ESP 29327 MAJOR TOM Juan CAJADE FRIAS
Victor FERNÁNDEZ VIDAL
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Men 19 28
5
5
9
9
8 FRA 31362 MON BEBE Jean Jacques FREBAULT
Kevin ROZE
C.V. ARCACHON/C.V.ARCACHON Master 23 34
8
9
11
6
9 POR 28365 BIA Antonio VIEGAS
Francisco MAURICIO
Clube de Vela de Lagos/Clube de Vela de Lagos Master 29 44
11
8
10
15
10 FRA 29839 LEADING EDGE Éric CLEMENT
Cyril LAPREBENDERE
Sr 35 54
9
11
15
19
11 ESP 30869 BRIGANTIUM Miguel CID MONTOYA
Manuel FERNANDEZ TABOADA
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
38 52
12
14
12
14
12 ESP 28471 FERRALEMES Enrique PORTO DE LA CALLE
Roberto FONTAN GAGO
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Men 40 61
21
21
18
1
13 ESP 30247 EQUIPAMIENTO Y SEGURIDAD Patricio DE HAZ
Jorge CIGARRAN OLMO
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Master 40 63
23
12
20
8
14 ESP 30937 PIRATA Alfonso OÑA
Cristina OSSET
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Master 41 61
16
17
8
20
15 ESP 30245 O LIEIRO Fernando TAJUELO GIL
Pepe LOSADA DOVAL
Comision N. Regatas- Ferrol
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
43 62
14
18
19
11
16 POR 31324 MARIA PIA José Pedro PINHEIRO
Catarina PINHEIRO
Clube Naval de Cascais/Clube Náutico de Oficiais e Cadetes da Armada Master 44 61
17
10
17
17
17 ESP 30415 POLLO II Pablo DIAZ DOMINGUEZ
Fernando ALFARO URIARTE
Sr 45 73
10
28
25
10
18 ESP 29519 SAPOCONCHO José RILO
Nuria LACERA
Club Náutico Ría de Ares
Club Náutico Ría de Ares
49 69
18
20
13
18
19 POR 1199 SLICE Goncalo DIAS PINHEIRO
Luis DIAS PINHEIRO
Clube Náutico de Oficiais e Cadetes da Armada/Clube Náutico de Oficiais e Cadetes da Armada Sr 52 77
25
23
16
13
20 ESP 29758 MARIAN Rafael MARTÍNEZ DE BOURIO
Mikel VEGA
Real Club Marítimo del Abra- Real Sporting Club
Real Club Marítimo del Abra- Real Sporting Club
63 106
32
24
7
DNC
21 ESP 31016 CEIBE XXI Martin BERMUDEZ DE LA PUENTE GALLEGO
Elena QUEVEDO PASARIN
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Real Club Náutico Madrid
64 107
15
6
DNC
DNC
22 ESP 29845 TRASGO Santiago PAZ MONZO
Alvaro VARELA OLMEDO
Club Náutico Ría de Ares
Comision N. Regatas- Ferrol
64 90
26
25
14
25
23 ESP 28363 CENTRO PORCHE CORUÑA /MAMA LOLA Paula CORREA SANCHEZ
Alejandro Manuel GUTIERREZ
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
66 94
20
19
27
28
24 NOR 13923 BECCACCINI XXI Jorn HAGA
Esperanza PEREZ PEREZ CRESPO
Real Club Náutico Motril/Real Club de Regatas de Cartagena 66 89
22
22
23
22
25 POR 28206 FALENA VI Cristina DOMINGOS
Frederico SEQUEIRA
Clube de Vela de Lagos Women 69 112
DNF
29
24
16
26 ESP 30950 BAN BAN Carlos ORDOÑEZ VERGARA
Leticia PELAYO HEVIA
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
72 115
13
16
DNC
DNC
27 ESP 30183 BAHIA Juan ESTEVEZ MARTÍNEZ
Enrique LAGOS MOLINS
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Real Club Náutico de Vigo
Sr 72 102
30
27
22
23
28 ESP 2086 CHIQUI Jose Francisco GARCIA DE SOTO
Alfredo VEGA-HAZAS
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
Real Club Marítimo de Santander
77 120
19
15
DNC
DNC
29 ESP 30582 ALISIOS Carmen HERRERO BENITO
Bruno COIRA LEWICKI
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Real Club Náutico de La Coruña
79 108
29
26
26
27
30 ESP ESP 29984 CEIBE XII Martin BERMUDEZ DE LA PUENTE GONZALEZ DEL VALLE
Juan ALVAREZ RODILLA
Real Club de Regatas Galicia
Club Náutico Ría de Ares
Grand Master 80 123
38
DNF
21
21
31 ESP 29587 GARMORE Guillermo MARQUÉS
Ignacio PRENDES
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
85 128
28
DSQ
28
29
32 ESP 27218 NEO Luis FORD MEREDIZ
Elena SUAREZ COLLIN
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Women Youth 92 135
36
DNC
30
26
33 ESP 28000 RAGE QUIT Hector CASTANEDO MANCHON
Noah DE PREST
93 124
31
31
31
31
34 ESP 27085 LA BALA Francisco SILVELA
Bárbara Grana Minguez GRANA
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Sub 15 96 139
DNC
DNC
29
24
35 ESP 29633 OYAMBRE Fernando CELDRAN VILLAREJO
Estefania NAVARRO MARFA
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Real Club Náutico Madrid
96 139
34
32
DNF
30
36 ESP 29586 MAHALTA Placido MARQUEZ
Victoria MERELO
Real Club Náutico Madrid
Real Club Mediterráneo
Master 101 144
37
DNF
32
32
37 ESP 29921 KRAKEN Santiago ALEGRÍA
Beatriz ALEGRÍA
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
106 149
33
30
DNC
DNC
38 ESP 29321 KAISER Alvaro ALEGRIA FERNANDEZ
Miguel CASTILLA PELAEZ
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
110 153
24
DNF
DNC
DNC
39 ESP 28278 DON PEPE Jose PALACIO GONZALEZ
María PALACIO
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Grand Master 113 156
27
DNC
DNC
DNC
40 ESP 30143 FANTASMA Fernando DEL RIEGO
Miguel DEL RIEGO
Club Bahía de Gijón
Club Bahía de Gijón
121 164
35
DNC
DNC
DNC
41 ESP 30512 YOGUI José Carlos ALEGRÍA DÍAZ
Cristina FERNÁNDEZ SCHMITZ
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Real Club Astur de Regatas
Master 129 172
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
41 ESP 29500 KALMACHICHA Jaime PORCEL RODRIGUEZ
Jaime PORCEL CEBREIRO
Comision N. Regatas- Ferrol
Club Náutico Ría de Ares
129 172
DNF
DNC
DNC
DNC

Con 42 barcos registrados se disputó el XVIII Memorial Carlos del Castillo – Campeonato Ibérico 2017, organizado por el Real Club Astur de Regatas, en el que el fuerte viento del este durante las dos mangas del sábado hizo estragos en la flota y fueron varias tripulaciones las que no pudieron disputar la competición totalmente debido a roturas, lesiones o limitaciones físicas y técnicas; aunque los partes del domingo, que pronosticaban rachas por encima de los 20 nudos y que se iban cumpliendo cuando al izar la bandera Delta ya rugían 15 nudos en el campo de regatas, no se cumplieron y quedó un dia extraordinario para la práctica de la vela, que incluso permitió disputar la cuarta y última manga con vientos suaves delante de la piscina del club.

La victoria final fue para el “Moino 2” de Marcos Míguez y José Ramón Pardo (Real Club Náutico de La Coruña), mientras que el segundo puesto ha sido para la tripulación argentina del “Orange”, compuesta por Luciano Pesci (Club Náutico Córdoba) y Bárbara Brotons (Club de Regatas San Nicolás). Completó el podio el “Chiqui IV” de Enrique García de Soto Lastra y Luis Abarca (Real Club Marítimo de Santander).

El “Bia” de Antonio Viegas y Francisco Mauricio (Clube de Vela de Lagos) fue el primer representante de Portugal, en el 9º puesto, justo entre los dos representantes de Francia, el “Mon Bebe” de Jean Jacques Frebault y Kevin Roze (Cercle de la Voile d’Arcachon), y el “Leading Edge” de Éric Clement y Cyril Laprebendere (Club de Voile Hourtin Médoc).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *