Snipe Sailor of the Year 2017

And the winners are … Raul Rios and Mac Agnese!

Raul and Mac won the 2017 Snipe World Championship in La Coruna, Spain, beating a strong fleet of 85 teams.

  • Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – 31.20%
  • Mafalda Pires de Lima with Angela Pumariega & Tomas Pires de Lima – 20.70%
  • Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – 14.58%
  • Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen Tocke – 10.50%
  • Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – 9.91%

… full results …

And the winners are … Raul Rios and Mac Agnese!

Raul and Mac won the 2017 Snipe World Championship in La Coruna, Spain, beating a strong fleet of 85 teams.

  • Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – 31.20%
  • Mafalda Pires de Lima with Angela Pumariega & Tomas Pires de Lima – 20.70%
  • Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – 14.58%
  • Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen Tocke – 10.50%
  • Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – 9.91%

… full results …

 

 
Jonathan Martinetti & Arianne Torre – Ecuadorian National Champions
0,58%
Alexandre Paradeda & Lucas Mazin – Brazilian National Champions
9,91%
Mafalda Pires de Lima & Angela Pumariega – Miami Int. Women’s Invite and with Tomas Pires de Lima – Portuguese Nationals
20,70%
Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz – US Women’s Nationals, Frigid Digit &  Carol – US High Point Champion
14,58%
Jose Manuel Ruis & Gabriel Utrera – Oseberg Challenge
1,46%
Raul Diaz Herrera & Carlos Esposito Rodriguez – Bacardi, Gamblin & Zimmerman Overall (Winter Circuit)
2,33%
Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen tocke – North American & Don Q Champions
10,50%
Arthur Blodgett & Julia Melton – Snipe Midwinter Champions
3,50%
Randy Lake & Maddy McGrath – Earl Elms Memorial and with Diana Waterbury – Herb Shear Invitational
2,33%
Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons – Mixed South American Champions
4,08%
Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrian Pis – Master South American Champions
1,46%
Luis Soube & Diego Lipszyc – South American Champions
7,00%
Gustavo del Castillo & Rafael del Castillo – Trofeo Las Anclas
6,71%
Mario Tinoco & Alexandre Muto – Taca Octanorm
3,79%
Rayco Tabares & Gonzalo Morales – Copa de Espana
5,83%
Jostein Grodem & Asbjorn Groden & Karen Kristoffersen – Norwegian Nationals, Majsnipen & Swedish Nationals
3,50%
Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo – Colombian Nationals & Juegos Bolivarianos
1,46%
Pietro Fantoni & Marinella Gorgatto & Arianna Buzzetti – South Europeans & Invernale di Talamone
6,41%
Peter & Connie Commette – Atlantic Coast Championship
8,45%
Paolo Lambertenghi & Chiara Marzocchi & Gioele Toffolo – Italian Nationals, European Masters & German Open/Piada Trophy
8,75%
Herbert Horterich & Sergio Giaccaglia – German National Champions
2,33%
Tiago Brito & Antonio Rosa – Junior Worlds & Taca Alberto Lineberger
7,29%
Lise Gehrken & Jostein Grodem – Birger Jansen Musto Cup
2,33%
Fabio Rochelli & Daniela Semec – Open Croatian National Champions
4,37%
Bojan Grego & Frane Grego – Croatian National Champs
0,87%
Jean Jacques Frebault & Kevin Roze – French National Champions
3,50%
Lapo Savorani & Federico Milone – South European Summer Circuit & Coppa Duca di Genova
4,08%
Manu Hens & Thierry Anrys – European Cup
6,41%
Piotr Manczak & Wictoria Kocen – Polish National Champions
2,04%
Alan Williams & Liz Pike – UK National Champions
2,92%
Raul Rios & Mac Agnese – Snipe World Champions
31,20%
Anette Melsom Myhre & Janett Krefting – Norwegian Women’s Nationals & Viking Snipen
4,66%
Robby Gearon & Lexi Pline – US Junior National Champions
4,37%
Yannick Laumans & Dries Crombe – Belgian National Champions
4,96%
Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin – US National Champions
8,16%
Antonio Lopez & Gregorio Belmonte – Spanish National Champions
5,54%
Ville Aalto Setala & Walter Walhroos – Finnish National Champions
2,04%
Lucas Orn & Axel Edwall – Swedish National Champions
1,75%
Harri Palm & Molly Kurvink – Canadian National Champions
4,08%
Doug Hart & Diego Escobar – Carolyn Nute Memorial Regatta
3,79%
Ricardo Fabini & Florencia Parnizari – Uruguyan National Champions
0,87%
Rei Nagamatsu & Tatsuke Jingu – Japanese National Champions
2,33%
Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumareiga – Spanish Ranking Champions
6,71%
Francisco Sanchez Ferrer & Marina Sanchez Ferrer – Trofeo Armada Espanola Champions
3,79%
Dario Bruni & Emanuela Zampieri – Winter Trophy Champions
3,21%

 

Previous winners

2011 Alexandre Tinoco and Gabriel Borges

2012 Raul de Valenzuela and Alejandre de Ona Antolin

2013 Tiago Roquette and Tiago Morais

2014 Manu Hens with crews Victor Perez Campos, Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen, Enrico Michel and Alexandre Tinoco

2015 Raul Rios with crews Fernando Monllor, Andre Guaragna and Kara Voss

2016 Birger Jansen with his crew Janett Krefting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *