Snipe Challenge – Final

 

Rio de Janeiro, April 7, 2019. Final results

  1. Juliana Duque & Rafael Martins
  2. Mario Tinoco do Amaral & Matheus Goncalves
  3. Bruno Bethlem & Flavio Castro
  4. Victor H. Demaison & Anderson Brandao
  5. Malcom Scofield & Gustavo Baiano

Final Results

This weekend, the third edition of the Snipe Challenge occurred in Rio. With 35 boats participating, the snipe regatta which is inspired on the SSL Finals, is getting each time bigger. This year we had very important sailors participating, such as the world champions Alexandre Paradeda and Bruno Bethlem, and many other important names such as Mario Tinoco (runner-up), Victor Demaison, Rafael Gagliotti and our Pan-Am representatives Juliana Duque / Rafael Martins who took the title winning not only the final race, but also the qualifying phase. The top three boats in the final race were awarded with a money prize.

Format:

A regatta inspired on the SSL finals model! This will be the first edition with a money prize for the top 3 sailors of the final race. The prize pot will come from the amount of money gathered by the entry fees, which will cost R$ 100,00 per boat (aprox. 30 USD), and the prize will have a 50%-30%-20% division between the top three! The more sailors we have racing, the bigger the prize gets!

On the first day, all sailors will go through 3 qualifying races with no discard. 50% of the fleet qualifies for the quarter finals on the second and last day of racing, with the first one going straight to final and the second one going straight to the semifinals, exactly like the SSL.

The 50% of the fleet eliminated on the first day will have a second chance to qualify on a single race, in which the top three are qualifying for the quarter finals and will be back on the game.

The top 9 boats of the quarter final + 2nd overall of the qualifying round go for the semi finals. The top 4 boats of the semi finals + 1st overall of qualifying round go for the final! All these phases are single 30 – 40min races.

FINAL

SNIPE Class

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Class.
Tripulação
Barco
SailNo
Club
Total
R1
1st
Juliana Duque
Rafael Martins
Os Roedores
31526
YCB / BA
1.0
1.0
2nd
Mario Tinoco do Amaral
Matheus Gonçalves
Aloha Spirit
31404
MB
2.0
2.0
3rd
Bruno Bethlem
Flavio Castro
Old Black
31531
ICRJ
3.0
3.0
4th
Victor H. Demaison
Anderson Brandão
Arriverdenci
31574
ICRJ
EVI
4.0
4.0
5th
Malcolm Scofield
Gustavo Baiano
John
1
ICRJ
5.0
5.0

SNIPE CHALLENGE 2019 (4ª FASE)

Dias 06 e 07 de abril de 2019 – ICRJ

Results as of 14:22 on April 7, 2019

SNIPE Class

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Class.
Tripulação
Barco
SailNo
Club
Total
R1
1st
Mario Tinoco do Amaral
Matheus Gonçalves
Aloha Spirit
31404
MB
1.0
1.0
2nd
Bruno Bethlem
Flavio Castro
Old Black
31531
ICRJ
2.0
2.0
3rd
Victor H. Demaison
Anderson Brandão
Arriverdenci
31574
ICRJ
3.0
3.0
4th
Malcolm Scofield
Gustavo Baiano
John
1
ICRJ
4.0
4.0
5th
Felipe Rondina
João Pedro Souto
Cao Barbudo
3120
ICB/DF
5.0
5.0
6th
Ricardo Lobato
Gabriela Chianello
Na Moral
30267
ICRJ
6.0
6.0
7th
Alexandre Paradeda
Gabriel Kieling
Melsojo
31343
EVI
7.0
7.0
8th
Rodrigo Stephan
Bryan Brememkamp
S/Nome
31532
ICES
8.0
8.0
9th
Carlos Alberto Rossi
Alex Wfil
cacareco
31017
CRG
9.0
9.0
10th
Rafael Gagliotti
Fabio Harkott
Guarda Patrinial
31208
ICS
10.0
10.0

SNIPE CHALLENGE 2019 (3ª FASE)

Dias 06 e 07 de abril de 2019 – ICRJ

Results as of 14:19 on April 7, 2019

SNIPE Class

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Class.
Tripulação
Barco
SailNo
Club
Total
R1
1st
Mario Tinoco do Amaral
Matheus Gonçalves
Aloha Spirit
31404
MB
1.0
1.0
2nd
Bruno Bethlem
Flavio Castro
Old Black
31531
ICRJ
2.0
2.0
3rd
Malcolm Scofield
Gustavo Baiano
John
1
ICRJ
3.0
3.0
4th
Felipe Rondina
João Pedro Souto
Cao Barbudo
3120
ICB/DF
4.0
4.0
5th
Rodrigo Stephan
Bryan Brememkamp
S/Nome
31532
ICES
5.0
5.0
6th
Carlos Alberto Rossi
Alex Wfil
cacareco
31017
CRG
6.0
6.0
7th
Ricardo Lobato
Gabriela Chianello
Na Moral
30267
ICRJ
7.0
7.0
8th
Rafael Gagliotti
Fabio Harkott
Guarda Patrinial
31208
ICS
8.0
8.0
9th
Alexandre Paradeda
Gabriel Kieling
Melsojo
31343
EVI
9.0
9.0
10th
Fernando Madureira
Luisa Madureira
SIlver Bullet
31163
ICRJ
10.0
10.0
11th
Nick Pellicano Grael
Fernando Tovar Gioia
Papo Reto
31368
ICRJ/MB
11.0
11.0
12th
Paulo Santos
Thiago Sangineto
Luanda
31371
ICRJ
12.0
12.0
13th
Matheus Oliveira
Rafael Pereira
S/Nome
31461
EVI
13.0
13.0
14th
Murilo Borges
Fabio Horta
Perola Negra
30703
ICRJ
14.0
14.0
15th
Matheus Barbosa Franco
Rafael Ribeiro
Papa Leguas
31119
RYC
15.0
15.0
16th
Roberto Martele Blum
Laura Coelho
Charrúa II
31527
ICRJ
16.0
16.0
17th
Francisco Vianna
Michael Frew
Valcat
30266
ICRJ
17.0
17.0
18th
Humberto Cardoso
Érico Penteago
S/Nome
31266
ICRJ
18.0
18.0
19th
Rafael Fontoura
Bernardo Shogo
Furdincin
3153
ICRJ
19.0
19.0

SNIPE CHALLENGE 2019 (2ª FASE)

Dias 06 e 07 de abril de 2019 – ICRJ

Results as of 13:51 on April 7, 2019

SNIPE Class

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Class.
Tripulação
Barco
SailNo
Club
Total
R1
1st
Malcolm Scofield
Gustavo Baiano
John
1
ICRJ
1.0
1.0
2nd
Francisco Vianna
Michael Frew
Valcat
30266
ICRJ
2.0
2.0
3rd
Roberto Martele Blum
Laura Coelho
Charrúa II
31527
ICRJ
3.0
3.0
4th
Stefano Motta Geronimi
Felipe Szubdy Berardo
Stekémon
30919
ICRJ
4.0
4.0
5th
Helio Lyra de Aquino Jr.
Pedro Madureira
Lord
31113
ICRJ
5.0
5.0
6th
Bruno Nanni
Dora Nanni
Neurose
30564
YCSA
6.0
6.0
7th
Andre Guarischi
Rosalia de Camargo Guarischi
Mariana
Menina
31485
ICRJ
7.0
7.0
8th
Caio Bailly
João Petersen
Bailly Bullet
30692
RYC/ICRJ
8.0
8.0
9th
Gustavo Abdulklech
Leonardo Gonçalves Motta
Veneno
313
ICRJ
9.0
9.0
10th
Carlos Praça
Pedro Walter
Paquetá
3203
ICRJ
10.0
10.0
11th
Mario Boneti
Maria Lucia Travassos
Suduka
31326
CRG
11.0
11.0
12th
Daniel Faberg
Bento Bocayuna
Vermes
31105
ICRJ
12.0
12.0
13th
Clovis Pereira
Tatiana Campos
uAu!
31051
CRG
13.0
13.0
14th
Lincoln Coutinho
Bernardo Mello
Oceanholic
30671
GVEN/CRG
18.0
18.0 DNC
14th
Roman Davila
David Ferreira
Yamina cinco
31120
ICRJ/GVREFOMM
18.0
18.0 DNC
14th
Graccho Harabedian
Felipe Harabedian
Papaizinho
31110
CRG
18.0
18.0 DNC
14th
Timothy Barr
Fernando Barbosa
NhôTim
30670
ICRJ
18.0
18.0 DNC

SNIPE CHALLENGE 2019 (1ª FASE)

Dias 06 e 07 de abril de 2019 – ICRJ

Results as of 16:51 on April 6, 2019

SNIPE Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Class.
Tripulação
Barco
SailNo
Club
Total
R1
R2
R3
1st
Juliana Duque
Rafael Martins
Os Roedores
31526
YCB/BA
5.0
1.0
2.0
2.0
2nd
Victor H. Demaison
Anderson Brandão
Arriverdenci
31574
ICRJ
EVI
17.0
4.0
1.0
12.0
3rd
Rafael Gagliotti
Fabio Kohler
Guarda Patrimonial
31208
ICS / ICRJ
GVREFOMM
23.0
3.0
15.0
5.0
4th
Matheus Oliveira
Rafael Pereira
S/Nome
31461
EVI
27.0
10.0
11.0
6.0
5th
Felipe Rondina
João Pedro Souto
Cao Barbudo
3120
ICB/DF
29.0
6.0
19.0
4.0
6th
Bruno Bethlem
Flavio Castro
Old Black
31531
ICRJ
30.0
9.0
13.0
8.0
7th
Fernando Madureira
Luisa Madureira
SIlver Bullet
31163
ICRJ
31.0
21.0
7.0
3.0
8th
Nick Pellicano Grael
Fernando Tovar Gioia
Papo Reto
31368
ICRJ/MB
32.0
8.0
17.0
7.0
9th
Ricardo Lobato
Gabriela Chianello
Na Moral
30267
ICRJ
32.0
12.0
10.0
10.0
10th
Alexandre Paradeda
Gabriel Kieling
Melsojo
31343
EVI
36.0
5.0
22.0
9.0
11th
Matheus Barbosa Franco
Rafael Ribeiro
Papa Leguas
31119
RYC
37.0
17.0
9.0
11.0
12th
Mario Tinoco do Amaral
Matheus Gonçalves
Aloha Spirit
31404
MB
39.0
2.0
36.0 BFD
1.0
13th
Rafael Fontoura
Bernardo Shogo
Furdincin
3153
ICRJ
40.0
15.0
4.0
21.0
14th
Carlos Alberto Rossi
Alex Wfil
cacareco
31017
CRG
41.0
18.0
6.0
17.0
15th
Humberto Cardoso
Érico Penteago
S/Nome
31266
ICRJ
43.0
20.0
8.0
15.0
16th
Rodrigo Stephan
Bryan Brememkamp
S/Nome
31532
ICES
46.0
13.0
20.0
13.0
17th
Paulo Santos
Thiago Sangineto
Luanda
31371
ICRJ
50.0
11.0
25.0
14.0
18th
Murilo Borges
Fabio Horta
Perola Negra
30703
ICRJ
52.0
14.0
14.0
24.0
19th
Francisco Vianna
Michael Frew
Valcat
30266
ICRJ
54.0
7.0
18.0
29.0
20th
Stefano Motta Geronimi
Felipe Szubdy Berardo
Stekémon
30919
ICRJ
56.0
19.0
12.0
25.0
21st
Carlos Praça
Pedro Walter
Paquetá
3203
ICRJ
61.0
26.0
5.0
30.0
22nd
Andre Guarischi
Rosalia de Camargo Guarischi
Mariana
Menina
30485
ICRJ
71.0
25.0
28.0
18.0
23rd
Caio Bailly
João Petersen
Bailly Bullet
30692
RYC/ICRJ
72.0
16.0
36.0 BFD
20.0
24th
Timothy Barr
Fernando Barbosa
NhôTim
30670
ICRJ
74.0
22.0
36.0 BFD
16.0
25th
Gustavo Abdulklech
Leonardo Gonçalves Motta
Veneno
31371
ICRJ
75.0
36.0 DNF
3.0
36.0 DNF
26th
Bruno Nanni
Dora Nanni
Neurose
30564
YCSA
77.0
29.0
26.0
22.0
27th
Graccho Harabedian
Felipe Harabedian
Papaizinho
31110
CRG
79.0
27.0
16.0
36.0 DNF
28th
Lincoln Coutinho
Bernardo Mello
Oceanholic
30671
GVEN/CRG
79.0
33.0
23.0
23.0
29th
Malcolm Scofield
Gustavo Baiano
John
1
ICRJ
81.0
24.0
21.0
36.0 OCS
30th
Roman Davila
David Ferreira
Yamina cinco
31120
ICRJ/GVREFOMM
81.0
30.0
24.0
27.0
31st
Roberto Martele Blum
Laura Coelho
Charrúa II
31527
ICRJ
83.0
28.0
36.0 DNE
19.0
32nd
Helio Lyra de Aquino Jr.
Pedro Madureira
Lord
31113
ICRJ
85.0
23.0
36.0 BFD
26.0
33rd
Mario Boneti
Maria Lucia Travassos
Suduka
31326
CRG
89.0
31.0
27.0
31.0
34th
Clovis Pereira
Tatiana Campos
uAu!
31051
CRG
89.0
32.0
29.0
28.0
35th
Daniel Faberg
Bento Bocayuna
Vermes
31105
ICRJ
106.0
34.0
36.0 DNF
36.0 DNC

Começou a Snipe Challenge! 35 barcos competindo.

Publiée par Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro sur Samedi 6 avril 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *