European Championship – Final

Gustavo and Rafael del Castillo Palop (ESP) are the Snipe European Champions for the second time in a row

Yyteri, Pori, August 25, 2018.

(Photo courtesy of Matias Capizzano)

The European Championship 2018 of the two persons dinghy finished last night in Pori, on the West coast of Finland: 41 entries from 10 nations had 10 amazing races this week in ever changing conditions.

The event was hosted by the oldest sporting and sailing club in Finland, Segelföreningen i Björneborg – BSF r.f., in cooperation with Snipe Class International Racing Association SCIRA. The scenic sandy beaches of Yyteri served as a beautiful backdrop to the Snipe European Championships this year for the second time, the first one being in 2006.

… report, full results and photos …

Gustavo and Rafael del Castillo Palop (ESP) are the Snipe European Champions for the second time in a row

Yyteri, Pori, August 25, 2018.

(Photo courtesy of Matias Capizzano)

The European Championship 2018 of the two persons dinghy finished last night in Pori, on the West coast of Finland: 41 entries from 10 nations had 10 amazing races this week in ever changing conditions.

The event was hosted by the oldest sporting and sailing club in Finland, Segelföreningen i Björneborg – BSF r.f., in cooperation with Snipe Class International Racing Association SCIRA. The scenic sandy beaches of Yyteri served as a beautiful backdrop to the Snipe European Championships this year for the second time, the first one being in 2006.

… report, full results and photos …

“We had very versatile weathers, but despite this 10 races were finished successfully – says Principal Race Officer Ben Karlemo – SCIRA rules specify three different types of racing course. We used all of them in these changing conditions, which spiced up this regatta”.

The second time Snipe European Champions, Spanish brothers Gustavo and Rafael del Castillo Palop were in total control of the regatta winning half of the races. The ‘Spanish Armada’, Europe’s biggest Snipe fleet, covered top five positions.

“It’s been a tough week – say the European Champions at the end of the last race – we came here thinking we would find light wind, but we never had less than 10 knots.. Like any other Snipe Championship it wasn’t easy, but we are happy to win twice in a row, and replicate the success we first gain in Murcia in 2016”.

Sailors enjoyed sailing in the waters of Pori very much!

“Water here is less salty than what we are used to, and this makes the boat float deeper changing the way you sail the boat a little – says Alexandre Tinoco (BRA), winner of the Snipe Worlds 2011. He and his skipper Juan Cajade (ESP) finished 5th at the European Championships.

The Snipe is one of the most popular two person dinghies around the world, in Finland its history goes back to 71 years ago.

“Last time Europeans were here in 2006, it was a fantastic event, so we had high standards. And this time you have met and exceeded them!” states Executive Director of SCIRA Jerelyn Biehl.

“The Championship was greatly organized by the Yacht Club, its Commodore, its members and volunteers – says Pietro Fantoni, SCIRA Commodore – They put their hearts into it and we could feel it. I really have to thank them for their warm welcome. Coming back here after 12 years was a great honour for me.”

“I then would love to thank the International Jury, the Race Committee and our terrific SCIRA representative Jerelyn Biehl, without whom this event wouldn’t have been possible.”

Next European Championship will be held in Split, Croatia, in 2020. Marko Marinovic received the SCIRA flag by Finnish National Secretary Reino Suonsilta at the end of the Prize Giving Ceremony.

“I must congratulate to the winners Gustavo and Rafael, they really deserved it! And thank to all of the competitors who came up here in Pori to race in challenging conditions and meet new and old friends. Looking forward to see you all back in Split in two years’ time!”

 

 

Interview with the winners

 

Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Total Pos
1  
19 / ESP31454   Gustavo del Castillo Palop/
Rafael del Castillo Palop  
RCNGC/    1   1   1   [5]   1   4   5   [42/DNS]   1   2   16  
1  
2  
15 / ESP29698   Jordi Triay pons/
Arturo Barranco salamanca  
Club maritimo de mahon/    2   5   4   [7]   2   6   4   [42/DNS]   3   1   27  
2  
3  
16 / ESP29980   Victor Pérez/
Dries Crombre  
CMSAP/    13   3   2   [15]   5   1   [42/OCS]   1   4   4   33T  
3  
4  
14 / ESP28216   Jose M. Guerrero Macias/
Pablo Martínez Iribarne  
R.C.N. Motril/RCN El Caudade/    4   6   10   1   [13]   5   2   [42/DNS]   2   3   33T  
4  
5  
18 / ESP31450   Juan Cajade/
Alexandre Tinoco  
Real Club Nautico de La Coruña/    [20]   [10]   8   6   4   7   1   5   5   5   41  
5  
6  
10 / BEL28855   Yannick Laumans/
Dirk De Bock  
KLYC/    [11]   4   7   4   3   8   3   [42/DNS]   6   7   42  
6  
7  
11 / BEL31274   Manu Hens/
Maj Kristin Hansen Borgen  
R.Y.C.B./    7/SCP   2   [18]   2   11   2   15   [42/DNS]   10   9   58  
7  
8  
44 / ITA30009   Paolo Lambertenghi/
Antonio Bari  
Circolo Vela Torbole/    3   [16]   9   8   12   3   8   [42/DNS]   8   8   59  
8  
9  
46 / NOR29088   Karl Otto Book/
Maren Magda Book  
Åsgårdstrand/    12   15   6   [16]   10   12   [19]   2   7   10   74  
9  
10  
21 / ESP31455   Juan Debén Tíscar/
Jose Ramon Pardo Galdo  
CN Villagarcia de Arosa/RCN de la Coruna/    10   8   15   [42/UFD]   7   17   7   [42/DNS]   9   6   79T  
10  
11  
17 / ESP31016   Martín BERMUDEZ DE LA PUENTE/
ANGELA PUMARIEGA  
R.C.N. de Madrid – R.C.A.R. Gijón/    8   7   13   [42/DSQ]   8   11   6   [42/DNS]   14   12   79T  
11  
12  
40 / FRA31362   FREBAULT JEAN JACQUES/
KEVIN ROZE  
cercle de la voile d’arcachon/    [19]   18   11   3   6   9   9   [42/DNS]   12   16   84  
12  
13  
20 / ESP31490   Jose Luis Maldonado Dasit/
Miguel Cebolla de Pablos  
RCNV/RCMS/    7   12   5   9   [22]   16   10   [42/DNS]   16   17   92  
13  
14  
31 / FIN30808   Ville Aalto-Setälä/
Walter Wahlroos  
BSF/    15   14   3   23   15   [42/OCS]   11   3   13   [24]   97T  
14  
15  
47 / NOR30090   steffen skjønberg/
Sandra Wang  
Bærum/    [14]   11   14   14   9   13   12   [42/DNS]   11   13/SCP   97T  
15  
16  
24 / FIN29859   Riku Vääriskoski/
Salla Vaden  
HSK/N/    16   21   [29]   13   14   15   17   [42/DNS]   17   18   131  
16  
17  
43 / ITA15790   Pietro Fantoni/
Marinella Gorgatto  
Yacht Club Adriaco/    9   9   12   10   17   [42/DNF]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   22   20   141  
17  
18  
41 / GBR28541   Matthew Wolstenholme/
Patrick Sarsfield  
Bough Beech Sailing Club/    21   22   22   21   [25]   14   [27]   10   21   14   145  
18  
19  
13 / CRO29569   Marko Marinovic/
Nikola Deskovic  
YC SPLIT/    17   23   17   [42/UFD]   24   23   14   [42/DNS]   15   13   146  
19  
20  
36 / FIN31099   Antti Mikkonen/
Matias Mikkonen  
S-88/    [33]   [26]   23   25   23   19   13   6   23   15   147  
20  
21  
50 / SWE30068   Per Edwall/
Marita Christensen  
HYC Hovås Yacht Club/    18   17   25   19   [42/RET-AF]   10   22   [42/DNS]   18   19   148  
21  
22  
25 / FIN30259   Thomas Baltscheffsky/
Satu Salminen  
Esbo Segelförening (ESF)/    25   [29]   [33]   28   19   24   26   4   20   25   171T  
22  
23  
45 / NOR13923   Jorn Haga/
Esperanza Perez Perez Crespo  
Real Clun Nautico Motril/    22   20   21/SCP   18   [42/DNF]   21   21   [42/DNS]   25   23   171T  
23  
24  
33 / FIN30891   Chita Wahlroos/
Pii Wahlroos  
BSS/    26   27   28/SCP   20   26   26   16   8   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   177  
24  
25  
48 / NOR31314   Guillermo Garcia de la Concha/
Sander Svendsen  
Horten Seilforening/    6   13   [42/DNS]   12   29   18   20   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   182  
25  
26  
34 / FIN30900   Reino Suonsilta/
Jouko Saarhelo  
HSK/    28   [35]   34/SCP   30   28   22   29   7   19   [42/DNF]   197  
26  
27  
32 / FIN30874   Claus Carpelan/
Risto Valjus  
KPS-KSS/    24   19   20   24   16   29   25   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   199  
27  
28  
49 / POL28221   Dawid Marczak/
Bartosz Pędzinski  
ŻLKS KIEKRZ/    [42/DNS]   31   21   24/SCP   34/SCP   25   18   [42/DNS]   26   21   200  
28  
29  
12 / FIN30447   Jussi Savela/
Kari Tuomala  
BSF/    [42/DNF]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   32   20   27   28   9   24   22   204  
29  
30  
35 / FIN31031   Jussi Heikkilä/
Pekka Toija  
SMER/    32   24   27   [42/DNS]   18   20   23   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   228  
30  
31  
37 / FIN31260   Kai Saarhelo/
Joanna Reipas  
BSF/    35   28   24   26   31   35   24   [42/DNS]   [42/DNF]   42/DNS   245  
31  
32  
28 / FIN30502   Emilia Väänänen/
Juulia Tammelin  
Oulun Merenkävijät/    31   30   28   34   21   31   31   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   248  
32  
33  
39 / FIN28704   Sampo Valjus/
Ronja Valjus  
OPS/    25/SCP   33   36/SCP   29   27   28   30   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   250  
33  
34  
42 / GBR29611   Sue Roberts/
Steve Roberts  
Bough Beech SC/    30   25   16   33   30   34   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   252  
34  
35  
38 / FIN31482   Mikko Valjus/
Teija Kaarlela  
HSK/    27   [42/DNF]   [42/DNS]   11   33   30   32   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   259  
35  
36  
22 / FIN19677   Kari Kokkonen/
Matti Kokkonen  
HSK/    34   34   [42/DNF]   31   34   32   33   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   282  
36  
37  
26 / FIN30450   Kari Nyqvist/
Ruusu Nyqvist  
BSF/    36   37   30   35   35   36   34   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   285  
37  
38  
30 / FIN30655   Risto Tamminen/
Anniina Tamminen  
KPS-KSS/    38   36   31   36   36   33   35   [42/DNS]   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   287  
38  
39  
29 / FIN30560   Pasi Kalliala/
Atte Sävelä  
MP/    29   32   [42/DNS]   27   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   298  
39  
40  
23 / FIN29243   Timo Pajunen/
Mai Järvinen  
HSK/    39/SCP   38   [42/DNS]   17   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   304  
40  
41  
27 / FIN30460   Pasi Sundberg/
Veera Sundberg  
HSK/    41/SCP   39   [42/DNS]   37   [42/DNS]   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   327  
41  
 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *