Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship - Final

Sunday, 25 November 2012 23:56
Rate this item
(6 votes)
photo by Jorge Cousillas photo by Jorge Cousillas

Buenos Aires, November 21-25, 2012. Regatta report by Jerelyn Biehl.

Bethlem and Bianchi Dominate the Snipe Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship

Bruno Bethlem and Dante Bianchi proved their championship status by adding one more title to their resume.  Three races were held on the final day of the Snipe Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship on the Rio de la Plata, finally serving up the conditions everyone had come for.  The gradually building sea breeze was back with races held in 15-20 knots and providing optimal conditions for the Snipe.

Bethlem and Bianchi sailed a 8-9-(41) for their final races, realizing they had won the championship prior to the last race.  Local sailors Luis Soubie and Diego Lipsszyc (ARG) turned it on the final day to move them up considerably in the standings to finish second overall, 10 points behind the leaders. Junichiro Shiraishi and Sinsei Ueda (JPN) dropped one position to finish 3rd overall after a stellar week on the race course.

The top Master was Augie Diaz with Kathleen Tocke (USA) crewing who finished 6th overall. The top junior team was Yasuhiori Oguri and Naoyuku Nanba (JPN) who finished 17th overall with the honors of the top female team going to Brenda Quagliotti and Victoria Courtade (ARG) in 30th position.

Arguably the Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship is one of the toughest events in the Snipe class as the Snipe World Champions have hailed from a Western Hemisphere & Orient nation since 1977.  The Snipe World Championship will be held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in September 2013.

About the Snipe:
Hosted by Yacht Club Olivos, this is the 4th time the Snipe Class has returned to Argentina for the championship which has been held since 1950, with the first event held in Havana, Cuba.  SCIRA (Snipe Class International Racing Association) is celebrating its 81st year of competition with fleets in 27 countries and over 31,000 boats built.

Results

Other news at SnipeToday FB page

Additional photos by Jorge Cousillas, El Ojo Nautico can be found at: http://www.facebook.com/yco.olivos/photos_stream

PlSail #CrewFmSubgroupTotRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9
1 30997 Bruno Bethlem & Dante Bianchi BRA Senior 38 1 5 2 3 3 7 8 9 (41)
2 28701 Luis Soubie & Diego Lipszyc ARG Senior 48 8 9 12 (16) 2 6 1 5 5
3 31033 Junichiro Shiraishi & Shinsei Ueda JPN Senior 58 9 1 3 11\ZFP 26 1 4 3 (31)
4 31961 Mario Tinoco & Gabriel Borges BRA Senior 59 11 (26) 1 4 5 5 9 7 17
5 31071 Yasushi Kondo & Shingo Ishikawa JPN Senior 71 12 2 24 7 1 3 3 19 (26)
6 30288 Augie Diaz & Kathleen Tocke USA Master & Mixed 74 (22) 7 5 21 10 9 7 8 7
7 31066 Mateus Tavares & Daniel Claro BRA Senior 87 3 25 15 8 6 4 15 11 (27)
8 30439 Brian Kamilar & Enrique Quintero USA Senior 91 6 21 26 18 7 10 (29) 1 2
9 31002 Yuuichi Ooi & Noriaki Sakai JPN Senior 91 17 8 13 (37) 24 2 10 2 15
10 29887 Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez ARG Senior & Mixed 94 7 19 9 13 8 (32) 2 14 22
11 31040 Eduardo Fumagallo & Alejandro Noe ARG Master 107 15 4 4 24 9 (51\OCS) 16 21 14
12 29818 Paulo Santos & Thiago Sangineto BRA Master 110 2 11 6 (38) 11 14 32 13 21
13 30266 Breno Valdetaro Bianchi & Luiz Felipe Caneppa BRA Senior 114 4 31 8 (35) 13 22 13 15 8
14 29886 Federico Calabrese & Gonzalo Ramos Vertiz ARG Senior 119 5 3 16 20 27 29 (30) 16 3
15 29829 Pablo Defazio & Mariana Foglia URU Senior & Mixed 131 23 29 (31) 5 4 13 14 18 25
16 29003 Takeshi Yoshioka & Takairo Maruko JPN Senior 139 (51\OCS) 18 32 2 20 34 23 6 4
17 30711 Yasuhiro Oguri & Naoyuki Nanba JPN Junior 141 16 14 20 (29) 18 15 18 22 18
18 31062 Adolfo Benavidez Ruiz & Guido Morlachetti ARG Senior 143 (51\OCS) 12 10 15 15 24 27 29 11
19 31109 Ricardo Rezende & Arthur Souza BRA Senior 143 19 15 (35) 25 12 11 11 31 19
20 31008 Javier Moyano & Javier Matheu ARG Senior 145 20 22 14 11 21 35 6 (38) 16
21 30473 Ernesto Rodriguez & Esteban Echavarría USA Senior 147 25 20 34 (51\ZFP) 14 16 28 4 6
22 31121 Felipe Linhares & Alex Juk BRA Senior 148 10 27 25 9 (28) 18 25 24 10
23 31047 Felipe Sabino & Víctor Sabino BRA Junior 148 13 13 33 10 22 12 17 (34) 28
24 31004 Rafael Gaglioti & Henrique Wisniewski BRA Senior 155 14 10 30 22 (51\DSQ) 8 19 51\DNE 1
25 29675 Naoki Inoue & Tsunenari Kawal JPN Master 170 18 6 22 (44) 30 42 5 23 24
26 28984 Mariano Arroyo & Nicolás Coppari ARG Senior 176 27 16 7 33\ZFP 16 (38) 26 28 23
27 30690 Felipe Cunha & Luiz Eduardo Garrido BRA Senior 182 32 34 18 6 36 27 12 17 (37)
28 30544 Juliana Duque & Marcus Cunha BRA Junior & Mixed 184 30 17 (41) 32 23 25 35 10 12
29 28026 Federico Waksman & Paolo Sassi URU Senior 207 40 24 39 12 19 21 22 (41) 30
30 30949 Brenda Quagliotti & Victoria Courtade ARG Women 208 39 32 21 14 40 (41) 41 12 9
31 29112 Kevin Reali & Timothy King USA Senior 219 36 30 23 17 (39) 19 20 35 39
32 30453 Martín Viale & Agustín Pérez Gori ARG Senior 223 26 (40) 11 34 33 28 33 25 33
33 31091 Mario Urban & Rafael Sapucaia BRA Senior 233 29 36 37 (51\OCS) 25 20 31 42 13
34 31070 Mitsugu Nakajima & Kazuhiro Ito JPN Senior 234 28 33 17 38\ZFP 17 (51\OCS) 24 33 44
35 28697 Franco Camba & Federico Secchi ARG Senior 239 24 23 28 (43) 34 40 34 20 36
36 29228 Matías Chemes & Jorge Chemes ARG Junior 249 31 38 19 27 35 30 (40) 37 32
37 28663 Andrea Foglia & María Tato URU Women 252 21 42 43 30 38 17 (44) 27 34
38 28645 Carlos Castrillo & Axel Chamson ARG Master 261 43 (44) 38 19 41 23 21 36 40
39 28699 Cara Vavolotis & Rachel Pokorny USA Women 262 38 28 29 31 29 39 (42) 26 42
40 30691 Rafael Martins & Mila Beckerath BRA Mixed 282 35 39 44 (51\DNF) 32 36 37 30 29
41 28643 Patricio Middleton & Néstor Valdés CHI Master 283 (42) 37 40 39 42 26 39 40 20
42 29671 Tarasa Davis & Kim Calnan USA Senior & Women 299 37 (43) 27 36 37 37 43 39 43
43 30487 Roberto Malsch & Carmina Malsch CHI Senior & Mixed 322 44 (45) 45 43\ZFP 44 31 36 44 35
44 30604 Emanuel Aghem & Luciano Pesci ARG Junior 336 33 35 (51\OCS) 51\ZFP 31 33 51\DNF 51\DNC 51\DNC
45 30953 Leonardo Taboada & Daniela Harfush BRA Senior & Mixed 348 41 46 (51\DNF) 51\ZFP 51\DNC 51\DNC 38 32 38
46 28845 Sebastián Rodriguez Estruch & Martín Jacobi CHI Senior 350 (48) 47 46 26 47 45 45 47 47
47 30819 Francisco Pérez & Leonel Cabrera CAN Senior 352 45 (50) 36 45 43 43 47 45 48
48 30492 Alejandro Triggiano & Diego Hardie ARG Senior 361 34 41 42 40 (51\DNF) 51\DNC 51\DNC 51\DNC 51\DNC
49 29318 Christopher Hains & Barbara Mann CAN Master 368 46 48 48\RDG 46 46 (51\DNC) 46 43 45
50 30594 Tomás Rodriguez & Benjamín Aylwin CHI Master 370 47 (49) 47\RDG 47 45 44 48 46 46

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

 

Read 5477 times
Jerelyn Biehl

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Leave a comment

Comments will be published on the site, only after approval by the moderator.